7 Days Cat-Sitting

7 Days Cat-Sitting: Hard Mode Start Time, Countdown, What’s Next

Updated October 22, 2026 By AllThingsHow Staff 14K playing now

7 Days Cat-Sitting has its next content drop on the calendar: an event the developer is calling Hard Mode, scheduled to begin on Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET (7:00 a.m. PT, 14:00 UTC). The studio, HELP ME PLEASE studios, has kept the specifics under wraps for now — the event carries only a “stay tuned” teaser — but interest is already building, with about 21,000 players marked as interested ahead of launch.

The game itself plays against type. It presents as a cute, ordinary cat-sitting sim and then turns — the premise is that the job goes badly wrong and the experience slides into horror. That hook has made it one of Roblox’s busier experiences right now: it is holding about 14,000 concurrent players, with about 81,000,000 lifetime visits and about 210,000 favorites.

No event is live in the game right now — the most recent one wrapped a few days before Hard Mode opens. Lately the developer has settled into a roughly weekly rhythm, with events landing on October 10, October 17, and now October 24. Last updated October 22.

Upcoming events1 scheduled

Artwork for the HARD MODE event in 7 Days Cat-SittingUpcoming21K going

HARD MODE

stay tuned

Oct 24, 10:00 AM – Oct 26, 2:20 PM ET

Recently ended2 wrapped

Artwork for the ENDLESS MODE event in 7 Days Cat-SittingEnded

ENDLESS MODE

stay tuned

Oct 17, 1:00 PM – Oct 19, 1:17 PM ET

Artwork for the NEW ENDING event in 7 Days Cat-SittingEnded

NEW ENDING

stay tuned

Oct 10, 10:30 AM – Oct 12, 9:52 PM ET

Roblox and the games named here are trademarks of their respective owners. AllThingsHow is not affiliated with or endorsed by Roblox Corporation or the game developers.

Current and upcoming events

Hard Mode — starts October 24

Hard Mode is the next scheduled event and the one drawing the most attention this week. It opens Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET (7:00 a.m. PT, 14:00 UTC) and runs through the afternoon of Monday, October 26, closing around 2:20 p.m. ET. The name points to a tougher spin on the core experience, but the developer is holding details back behind a “stay tuned” note, so treat the exact contents as unconfirmed until it goes live. It currently has about 21,000 interested players, a figure that should keep climbing as the start draws closer. Exact start and end times are shown in the schedule above.

Endless Mode — ended October 19

Endless Mode ran from October 17 to October 19, 2026, opening at 1:00 p.m. ET on the 17th and closing roughly two days later. It was the most recent event before Hard Mode and pulled in about 28,000 interested players, a turnout that sat just behind the event before it. The name points to an open-ended, keep-going variant rather than a fixed run.

New Ending — ended October 13

Before that, the New Ending event ran from October 10 to October 13, 2026, starting at 10:30 a.m. ET on the 10th. It was the strongest-drawing of the three recent events, with about 33,000 interested players. The title suggests the update added a fresh conclusion to the game’s story — a natural fit for a horror experience built around where its narrative lands.

FAQ

When is the next 7 Days Cat-Sitting event?

The next event is Hard Mode, scheduled to begin Saturday, October 24, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. ET (7:00 a.m. PT, 14:00 UTC) and run through the afternoon of October 26.

What time does Hard Mode start?

Hard Mode starts at 10:00 a.m. ET, which is 7:00 a.m. PT and 14:00 UTC, on October 24, 2026. The exact times appear in the schedule above.

How often does 7 Days Cat-Sitting add new events?

Recently the developer has been running a new event about once a week — the last three started on October 10, October 17, and October 24, 2026, each roughly seven days apart.

How many players does 7 Days Cat-Sitting have?

The game has about 14,000 players in-game right now, with about 81,000,000 total visits and about 210,000 favorites.