Heroes Battlegrounds event
Heroes Battlegrounds Update: Schedule, Times & Next Countdown

Heroes Battlegrounds keeps its fighting ground fresh with a recurring content update, each drop retuning the brawler’s combat systems and adding new features for the about 4,200 players throwing hands in a given session. It is one of Roblox’s heavyweight fighting games, with about 1,800,000,000 lifetime visits and well over a million favorites, so every update reaches a large, active crowd the moment it goes live.
These updates arrive on a set rhythm rather than at random. A new one lands every ~474 days, and the game has shipped 2 of them so far. The next one is expected around Thursday, January 27, 2028 at 8:24 PM ET — that date is our best estimate from the cadence so far, and we confirm it once the developer locks it in. The next window and the usual go-live times sit on the card below.

Heroes Battlegrounds
Update
Jan 27, 8:24 PM ET
Next in 465d 6h 33m
Projected from its usual rhythm — we confirm the exact time once the developer posts it.
- Mondays, 5:00 PM ET
- Saturdays, 7:00 PM ET
Runs every ~474 days.
Roblox and the games named here are trademarks of their respective owners. AllThingsHow is not affiliated with or endorsed by Roblox Corporation or the game developers.
How often updates land and when they go live
When an update does arrive, it rolls out inside one of two fixed time slots rather than a single global moment. The developer uses two go-live windows so players in different parts of the world can be online to catch the drop as it happens. Both are listed below in Eastern Time — convert to your own time zone to see exactly when each window lands for you.
| Go-live window (ET) |
|---|
| Mondays, 5:00 PM |
| Saturdays, 7:00 PM |
Having two slots spread a few days apart means most regions get at least one window that doesn’t land in the middle of the night.
What’s new in the latest update
The most recent update leans on quality-of-life and presentation work as much as new content:
- A broad optimization pass aimed at smoother performance in heavier fights
- A redesigned character select screen
- A new profile system for tracking your progress
- Fresh idle animations for a bit more personality between rounds
- A dedicated spawn animation for the Human Battery
Tips for catching an update
Pick whichever of the two windows fits your schedule — the Saturday evening slot suits the Americas, while the Monday slot is friendlier for Asia-Pacific mornings. If you want to be in the lobby the moment it drops, set a reminder for the window closest to your region. And if you miss one entirely, there is no rush: the content stays in the game, and another update comes around on the next cycle.
How it fits into Heroes Battlegrounds
Updates are the backbone that the game’s smaller events hang off. Right now the schedule also lines up a Human Battery event and a Halloween Update, while past runs such as Full Throttle and Mastery Explosion Hero have already wrapped. The latest build’s Human Battery spawn animation is a good example of how an update seeds features that later events build on.
Heroes Battlegrounds Update FAQ
What time is the Heroes Battlegrounds Update event in my timezone?
Updates go live in two Eastern Time slots: Mondays at 5:00 PM ET and Saturdays at 7:00 PM ET. Convert those to your local time zone to see exactly when each window lands for you.
How often is the Heroes Battlegrounds Update event?
A new update lands every ~474 days, always inside one of the two fixed go-live windows.
When is the next Heroes Battlegrounds Update?
The next update is expected around Thursday, January 27, 2028 at 8:24 PM ET. That is our best estimate from the game’s rhythm, and we update it once the developer announces the exact day.
What do you do in Heroes Battlegrounds Update?
You jump in to try whatever the update adds — the latest one brings a reworked character select screen, a new profile system, performance improvements and fresh animations. Each update refreshes the fighting systems, so it is worth logging in to test the changes as soon as they go live.
Last updated October 19. We update this page as the schedule changes.