Gaming Guide

Adopt Me Admin Abuse (24 Oct 2026): Free Candy Corn, Crypt Keys, and Eggs

The half-hour Halloween 2026 event gave out Candy Corn, Crypt Keys, an Admin Abuse Egg, and triple Bucks and Aging.

The half-hour Halloween 2026 event gave out Candy Corn, Crypt Keys, an Admin Abuse Egg, and triple Bucks and Aging.

Adopt Me’s Halloween 2026 Admin Abuse ran on Saturday, October 24th, 2026. In our server, four admins turned up at the Adoption Island spawn plaza, stacked boosts on everyone, ran a pair of polls, and handed out free rewards for about half an hour. We didn’t have to buy anything or finish a task. Being in the server while the event was live was enough.

Quick answer: Admin Abuse started at 9:00AM PDT (16:00 UTC, 21:30 IST) on October 24th and lasted about 30 minutes. Our account got 51,000 Candy Corn (15,832 to 66,832), five Crypt Keys, Admin Abuse Eggs (three in our backpack afterwards, Legendary eggs) and an Admin Abuse Box, all free for being in the server.


Adopt Me Admin Abuse start time and length

The game announced the event ahead of time. A countdown labeled “ADOPT ME ADMIN ABUSE! IN:” sat on the title screen and on a board at the spawn plaza, and it ran out at the times below. By about half an hour later, the ticker and the crowd were gone.

Time zoneStartOver by
IST21:30about 22:01
UTC16:00about 16:31
PDT (US Pacific)9:00AMabout 9:31AM

US clocks were still on daylight time on October 24th, so Pacific time for this event means PDT.

When the event started, the familiar title screen and plaza board displayed a fresh countdown, marked “2D TUESDAY IN:”. Nothing on screen explained its purpose. The timer suggested an approximate arrival of Tuesday, October 27th, at about 12:30 IST—around 07:00 UTC or midnight PDT at the beginning of Tuesday in Pacific time. These times are estimates.

Adopt Me title screen with the 2D TUESDAY IN countdown after the Admin Abuse
The title screen after the event, counting down “2D TUESDAY IN: 02:14:46:48”.

Free Admin Abuse rewards and how they arrived

Every reward we saw went straight to our account. Candy Corn arrived with ticker messages, while the egg and box showed up as pop-ups reading “An Adopt Me admin gave you:” followed by the item name. One 10,000 Candy Corn drop came right after UpliftBradB wrote “Thank you for your participation! Please enjoy yummy candy! You like candy, right?”

RewardHow it arrivedWhere it went
Candy CornTicker pop-upsCounter, top right
Crypt Key x5“It’s raining: Crypt Key!”Backpack, Halloween tab (we had none before)
Admin Abuse EggAdmin pop-upBackpack, PETS tab
Admin Abuse BoxAdmin pop-upNot checked in our backpack
Bucks3x Bucks boostBucks counter

Our Candy Corn counter climbed in steps over the half hour, finishing 51,000 Candy Corn higher than where it started. Candy Corn buys the Halloween items; see our Halloween 2026 shop prices for what it gets you. The pop-ups read “You got 10000 Candy Corn!”, “You got 5000 Candy Corn!” and “You got 25000 Candy Corn!”, with the 10,000 drop appearing more than once.

Point in the eventCandy Corn counter
Before15,832
Step 116,832
Step 226,832
Step 336,832
Step 441,832
After66,832

Bucks moved less dramatically. With 3x Bucks running, our balance of 1,245 rose to 1,565 early in the event and stood at 1,585 when it ended.

One gap to know about: our game disconnected for about two minutes around 21:43 IST (16:13 UTC) and we rejoined at about 21:45, so a drop in that window may be missing from this list.

Adopt Me backpack Halloween tab with Crypt Key x5 during the Admin Abuse, ticker running along the top
Our backpack's Halloween tab after "It's raining: Crypt Key!": five Crypt Keys.

How to get the Admin Abuse Egg and Admin Abuse Box

The Admin Abuse Egg was a free gift. An admin pop-up read “An Adopt Me admin gave you: Admin Abuse Egg” and showed an “ADMIN ABUSE EGG” card with an “Awesome!” button. The ticker backed it up with “Check your Backpack for a free Admin Abuse Egg!” You didn’t have to complete a task or buy anything to get it.

Reward card for the Admin Abuse Egg with buttons to close or move on
The Admin Abuse Egg reward card that appears after an admin gives you the egg.

The game then showed “Journal Updated!” and opened a journal page titled “Admin Abuse 2026” with “Completion 1/3”. The page lists the egg alongside two silhouetted pet entries. You can find the egg itself in the PETS tab of your backpack, and you can take it out into the world like any other egg.

Another player's unhatched Admin Abuse Egg next to a Donkey pet at the start of the Adopt Me Admin Abuse
Another player’s unhatched Admin Abuse Egg beside our Donkey, early in the event.

Later in the event, a second “An Adopt Me admin gave you: Admin Abuse Egg” card appeared when the Candy Corn counter stood at 41,832. Right after UpliftBradB wrote “AND HOW ABOUT 25K CANDY CORN!?!?”, another pop-up read “An Adopt Me admin gave you: Admin Abuse Box”, showing a gift-box icon and an “Awesome!” button. The ticker also announced “Check your Backpack for a free Future Sight Potion!”

Reward pop-up with a gift-box icon for the Admin Abuse Box and an Awesome! button
The Admin Abuse Box reward pop-up with its Awesome! button.

What’s inside the Admin Abuse Egg: hatch odds

The egg’s card in the backpack calls it a Legendary egg. Its Show Odds list reads:

Hatch resultChance
Uncommon40%
Rare35%
Ultra-Rare20%
Legendary4.8%
Sushi Penguin0.1%
Velocirooster0.1%

We haven’t hatched one yet, so we can’t say which pets the Uncommon to Legendary rolls give. The two silhouettes on the journal page are still unknown too. Equipped, the egg says “Hatch an Egg” and “Complete pet needs to hatch”, so it hatches like Adopt Me’s other eggs, by looking after its needs.

Adopt Me Admin Abuse Egg x3 in the backpack PETS tab, Legendary, with Show Odds: Uncommon 40%, Rare 35%, Ultra-Rare 20%, Legendary 4.8%, Sushi Penguin 0.1%, Velocirooster 0.1%
Our three Admin Abuse Eggs in the PETS tab, with the egg's hatch odds.

What happened at the Admin Abuse spawn plaza

The event took place in Adoption Island’s spawn plaza. A crowd gathered inside a bright orange circle beside the Hospital, beneath a tall shaft of light. Four admins arrived as purple ghosts: UpliftBradB, UpliftStev, Uplift_Dagi, and JesseRaen. Announcements appeared in tickers at the screen’s upper and lower edges, with each new effect listed in this order:

  • “Super Speed!”
  • “Admins are here!”
  • “3x Bucks and Aging!”
  • “Party at the Main Map!”
  • “Ghastly pets!”
  • “It’s raining: Crypt Key!”
  • “You got 10000 Candy Corn!”
  • “Check your Backpack for a free Admin Abuse Egg!”
  • “Check your Backpack for a free Future Sight Potion!”
  • “XP is raining!”
  • “You got 5000 Candy Corn!” and “You got 25000 Candy Corn!”

“Ghastly pets!” arrived alongside UpliftBradB’s “BEHOLD! YOUR PETS ARE NOW GHOOOOOSTS!”, which turned every pet into a see-through ghost. The 3x Aging boost was easy to spot. Our Donkey went from Newborn to Pre-Teen within a few minutes.

Donkey pet picking up a potion on a rainbow path while the event ticker runs
Our Donkey at Pre-Teen a few minutes into 3x Aging, finding a Secret Talent Potion.

The admins kept chat busy. These lines appeared over the course of the event:

  • “UpliftBradB: Let’s celebrate with a party”
  • “JesseRaen: We LOVE The Hauntlet”
  • “Uplift_Dagi: DID EVERYONE ENJOY THE HAUNTLET?”
  • “UpliftStev: XP Rain. Go.”
  • “UpliftStev: Silence, this Admin Abuse is OVER…”

Admin Abuse polls: Favorite pet and reward vote

Two polls popped up during the event. The first asked “What is your favorite Halloween 2026 pet?” and gave you Choose One, Cancel, and Submit options. Jester Dragon came out on top in the results (the percentage under it was hidden behind the Close button on our screen).

In-game poll asking players to pick their favorite Halloween 2026 pet before submitting
The favorite Halloween 2026 pet poll, open and ready for a choice.

The second poll, “Choose a reward”, let the server vote on its next freebie. Candy Corn won, and the 10,000 Candy Corn drop followed shortly after.

Choose a reward poll with a dropdown listing 3 Keys, 10,000 Candy Corn and 1 Admin Abuse Egg
The Choose a reward poll with its dropdown of three reward options.
PlaceOptionVote share
110,000 Candy Corn50%
21 Admin Abuse Egg33%
33 Keys17%
Adopt Me Choose a reward poll result: 1: 10,000 Candy Corn 50%, 2: 1 Admin Abuse Egg 33%, 3: 3 Keys 17%
The reward vote result: 10,000 Candy Corn won with 50%.

By about 9:31AM PDT, the event had wrapped up. The ticker was gone, the crowd had cleared out, and only the “TUESDAY IN:” countdown was left on the spawn board.

Adopt Me spawn plaza after the Admin Abuse ended, crowd gone, Candy Corn counter at 66,832
The spawn plaza after the event: crowd gone, our Candy Corn at 66,832.

One ticker line we couldn’t read in full: “Check your Backpack for a temporary Jester Dr…” showed once and was cut off. We didn’t find a Jester Dragon in our backpack after rejoining, so don’t count on one.


Adopt Me Admin Abuse FAQ

What time was the Adopt Me Admin Abuse?

It started at about 9:00AM PDT (16:00 UTC, 21:30 IST) on Saturday, October 24th, 2026, and was over by about 9:31AM PDT.

How do you get the Admin Abuse Egg?

An admin gave it out during the event. We got it from the pop-up “An Adopt Me admin gave you: Admin Abuse Egg” just for being in the server, with no task or purchase, and it went to the PETS tab of the backpack.

What pets are in the Admin Abuse Egg?

The egg’s odds list names Sushi Penguin and Velocirooster at 0.1% each, plus Uncommon 40%, Rare 35%, Ultra-Rare 20% and Legendary 4.8%. We haven’t hatched one, so we haven’t seen which pets fill those rarities.

When is the next Adopt Me Admin Abuse?

No new Admin Abuse was announced on our screen. The only countdown after the event was “2D TUESDAY IN:”, which pointed to about midnight PDT on Tuesday, October 27th (around 07:00 UTC, 12:30 IST), and the game didn’t say what it was for.

Did players who joined late get the rewards?

We can’t say. We only saw our own account, which was in the server for nearly the whole event.