Gaming

Enshrouded Custom Difficulty Settings for Busy Gamers (PS5/PC)

Exact slider values for a forgiving Enshrouded world, plus the display, controller, and accessibility tweaks that cut friction on PS5 and PC.

Exact slider values for a forgiving Enshrouded world, plus the display, controller, and accessibility tweaks that cut friction on PS5 and PC.

Image: Keen Games GmbH

Enshrouded lets you rewrite most of its survival rules for each world. That means you can keep the exploration, building, and boss fights while removing the parts that eat a short play session, like corpse runs, hunger timers, and slow mining. The Custom difficulty menu works the same on PC and PS5. Achievements still unlock on a customized world, so you can turn the sliders without giving anything up.

Quick answer: Edit your save slot, choose Custom, then set Loot Loss On Death to Keep All, Player Stamina to 400%, Time in the Shroud to 200%, and Mining Damage to 200%. Leave the Enemies tab at 100%.


How to open Custom difficulty for an Enshrouded world

Custom difficulty is set per save world from the session menu. The path is identical on both platforms. Only the button prompts differ on PS5.

From the title screen, select PLAY. This takes you to the session options.
Choose START A SESSION. Your save game slots appear in a list.
Highlight the world you want to change and pick Edit. On PS5, press Square to do this.
Setting Up a Custom Session10:53Setting Up a Custom Session
Pick the save slot first, then use Edit to reach its difficulty options. Shown at 10:53 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH
Scroll right through the presets. You will pass Relaxed, Default, Hard, and Survival before you reach Custom. The Compare button shows how the presets differ if you want a baseline first.
Difficulty Preset Selection11:32Difficulty Preset Selection
The preset row, with a Compare option for checking presets side by side before you go to Custom. Shown at 11:32 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH
With Custom selected, choose Customize. On PS5, press Cross. The slider menu opens with four tabs, ENEMIES, PLAYER, SURVIVAL, and RESOURCES.
PC Custom Difficulty Menu Walkthrough03:03PC Custom Difficulty Menu Walkthrough
The Customize Difficulty screen opens on Enemies, and every value below lives in one of these four tabs. Shown at 03:03 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH
Set the values from the tables below, then confirm your changes and save the profile. Press Start to load into the world.

To check that the settings took, return to the session menu. The world’s slot shows Custom as its difficulty instead of a preset name.


Enemies tab: leave combat at default

Everything on the Enemies tab stays at 100%. That covers Enemy Damage, Enemy Health, Enemy Stamina, Enemy Perception Range, and Enemy Attack Frequency, along with the boss and enemy amount sliders. The logic is simple. Fights stay as Keen Games tuned them, and the buffs on the Player tab give you the margin instead. If combat is what stops your sessions short, this is the tab to lower. Pacify Enemies also lives here.

Custom Difficulty: Enemies Tab12:12Custom Difficulty: Enemies Tab
Enemy damage, health, stamina, perception, and attack frequency all left at 100%. Shown at 12:12 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH

Player tab values for Enshrouded

SliderValue
Player Health200%
Player Mana200%
Player Stamina400%
Frost Resistance Duration150%
Diving Time200%
Mining XP200%
Quest & Exploration XP200%
Combat XP200%

Stamina gets the largest bump because it drives sprinting, climbing, and dodging, so running out of it slows down every trip across the map. Doubled health and mana let you stay in a fight longer without changing how enemies behave. The three XP sliders at 200% roughly halve the time it takes to level, which matters most when you only get an hour at a time.

Enshrouded Difficulty menu on the Enemies tab, showing preset columns and settings like Boss Health and Enemy Amount.
The Difficulty menu’s Enemies tab compares the Default, Relaxed, Hard, Survival and Custom presets for Boss Health, Enemy Stamina, Enemy Attack Frequency and more.

Survival tab: death, hunger, and Shroud time

SettingValue
Starvation ModeOff
Time until starvation20min
Time in the Shroud200%
Required Flame Level for Shroud Removal8
Loot Loss On DeathKeep All
Day Duration45min
Night Duration12min
Food Buff Duration150%
Weapon DurabilityOn
Harsh Weather OccurrencesRare
Glider TurbulencesOn
Taming Startle RepercussionKeep Progress
Fishing DifficultyEasy
Curse ChanceDefault

Loot Loss On Death does the most for short sessions. By default, dying in Enshrouded keeps your equipped gear and crafted items but drops every raw resource you were carrying. Keep All removes that penalty completely, so a death on the way home does not wipe an evening of gathering.

The Shroud is the fog that covers dangerous parts of Embervale. You can only stay inside it for a limited time before your character dies. At 200%, the timer at the top of the screen runs twice as long, which gives you room to loot chests without rushing out. A longer day of 45 minutes and a shorter 12-minute night keep more of your playtime in daylight. Food buffs last 150% as long, so you eat less often.

If you would rather keep hunger in play, leave Starvation Mode on and stretch Time until starvation to 20min instead of switching it off.

Enshrouded Difficulty menu on the Survival tab, showing Starvation Mode and Shroud time options with a description panel.
The Difficulty menu’s Survival tab shows Starvation Mode, Time in the Shroud, Loot Loss On Death and Day and Night Duration for each preset.

Resources tab: faster gathering and crafting

SliderValue
Workshop Production Speed175%
Plant Growth Speed175%
Weapon Upgrade Cost30%
Equipment Upgrade Recycling Yield90%
Mining Damage200%
Loot Amount150%

Mining Damage at 200% means trees fall and rocks break in about half the swings. Loot Amount at 150% stacks on top of that, so each trip brings back more. Workshop and plant speeds at 175% shorten the wait on crafting stations and farm plots. Dropping Weapon Upgrade Cost to 30% makes upgrades much cheaper. A 90% recycling yield returns most of the materials when you break down upgraded gear.

Difficulty menu Resources tab showing preset values for workshop speed, plant growth, upgrade costs, mining damage and loot amount.
The Difficulty menu’s Resources tab lists Workshop Production Speed, Plant Growth Speed, Weapon Upgrade Cost, Mining Damage and Loot Amount for each preset.

Enshrouded system settings on PS5 and PC

World sliders change the rules. The system Settings menu changes how the game feels to play, and it has the same Display, Sound, Game, Controller, and Accessibility sections on both platforms. PC also adds a Keyboard & Mouse section. In the Game section, raise Field of View to its maximum of 80. Turn Auto-Collect Scattered Loot on early in a playthrough so items fly into your bag, then switch it off later once junk starts clogging your inventory. Updraft Charge Speed, backpack priorities, and lore note audio playback sit on the same screen.

PS5 Game Settings04:30PS5 Game Settings
Field of View maxed at 80, with Auto-Collect Scattered Loot and the backpack options on the same screen. Shown at 04:30 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH

The rest are comfort changes that take seconds:

  • Controller Speaker volume from 100% to 50% on PS5, which saves DualSense battery.
  • Vibration Intensity at 0% in Controller settings.
  • Screen Shake Strength at 0% in Accessibility.
  • HUD elements switched between contextual and permanent, depending on how much on-screen info you want.
  • Show Icons for Item Rarity turned on, which puts diamond markers on loot and helps colorblind players read rarity.
PS5 Accessibility Settings08:44PS5 Accessibility Settings
Accessibility settings, where text scale and the item rarity icons are set. Shown at 08:44 in WEDZGAMING’s video. Image: Keen Games GmbH

Game values behind the Shroud, crafting, and updraft settings

Several of these settings act on specific things in the world. The Flame Altar anchors your base and sets your Flame level. Workshop Production Speed changes how quickly stations like the Forge produce items. Updraft Charge Speed tunes the Ranger skill of the same name. These are their in-game values in build b25988036.

EntryTypeKey values
Flame AltarBuilding, CommonComfort – Flame 1, 1 recipe
ForgeStation, Blacksmith1 recipe, needs a roof
UpdraftRanger skill, ActiveCost 4, value 100

Flame Altar

Use the Level 1 Flame Altar to establish your home, placing it above the Shroud; building can only take place nearby. You receive it through several quests: Claim A Spot For Your Base, Crown Of Sorrow, Flame Altar And Base Improvements, Increasing Your Follower Amount And Flame Level, and Veilwater Basin Flame Upgrade.

Flame Altar
Flame Altar. Image: Keen Games

Forge

The Forge opens up new crafting for the Blacksmith. You learn it when you pick up Metal Scraps, and it has to be crafted under a roof. It serves as an upgrade for the Alchemist, Blacksmith, and Carpenter.

Forge
Forge. Image: Keen Games

Updraft

Updraft is an active Ranger skill that costs 4 points. Jump while gliding and it pushes you upward, but only once per flight. It charges before it fires, and a longer charge gives more lift. A full charge adds an extra boost on top, which is why the charge speed setting changes how responsive it feels.

Updraft
Updraft. Image: Keen Games

None of these sliders are locked in. You can return to the same save slot, choose Edit again, and push any value up or down as your schedule or skill changes. The Xbox Series X and Series S version is planned for early 2027, and it is expected to use the same Custom difficulty menu.