Gaming Guide

Adopt Me 2D Box Odds and Every Item (2D Kitty at 1.5%)

All 13 drops on the free 2D Tuesday box, with exact chances and the steps to claim and open it.

All 13 drops on the free 2D Tuesday box, with exact chances and the steps to claim and open it.

The 2D Box is the free reward for 2D Tuesday in Adopt Me, a weekly event that runs alongside the Halloween 2026 event. It costs nothing to earn, since the needs are done on a free temporary pet. It holds 13 possible items, and two of them are pets you keep: the 2D Kitty and the 2D Doggy. Each box gives one item, and you can earn one box per week.

Quick answer: Complete 20 needs on the Temporary 2D Kitty, then claim the 2D Box from the TASK BOARD. The 2D Kitty and 2D Doggy are each 1.5% per box, 3% for either pet.


2D Box odds: Every item and its chance

Open your backpack, go to the Gifts tab, and select the 2D Box. Its card lists the box as Common and has a “Show Odds” button. The odds list scrolls, and its chances add up to 100%. The order below matches the card exactly.

Common 2D Box selected in the Adopt Me backpack with its odds list open, showing items and percentages
The 2D Box card in the backpack Gifts tab, with Show Odds open.
2D Box itemChance
2D Kitty Sticker12%
2D Bone Chew Toy12%
2D Pencil Rattle12%
2D Glasses12%
2D Top Hat12%
2D Kitty1.5%
2D Doggy1.5%
2D Crown6%
2D Backpack6%
2D Balloon6.25%
2D Star Throw Toy6.25%
2D Bowtie6.25%
2D Wings6.25%
The Adopt Me 2D Box card, Common, with its Show Odds list from 2D Kitty Sticker 12% to 2D Wings 6.25%
Top and bottom of the 2D Box odds list.

The 2D Kitty from the box is a pet you keep, unlike the temporary one you do the needs on. It shares the lowest chance in the box with the 2D Doggy; a server message during our slot showed another player finding a 2D Doggy (Legendary). The other 11 items together make up 97% of all openings. Our own box gave the 2D Backpack, as Ultra-Rare.


How to earn the 2D Box on 2D Tuesday

2D Tuesday runs in slots at 12:00am, 8:00am and 4:00pm Pacific on Tuesdays. During a slot every player gets a free Temporary 2D Kitty, and the TASK BOARD (open the Halloween widget on the left, then TASK BOARD) gains a “2D Tuesday” tab with a cat icon. The task reads “Complete 20 Needs on a 2D Kitty pet”, and the reward panel says “Complete 20 Needs on a 2D Kitty to earn a 2D Box!” The Roblox event card for ADOPT ME 2D TUESDAY puts it this way:

“It will show up for everyone logged in at that time, but once you get your box it won’t show up again until the next week so you can pick the time that suits you!”


Claim the 2D Box from the TASK BOARD

Finish the 20th need on the Temporary 2D Kitty. The “2D Tuesday” task turns green with a tick and shows “Complete 20 Needs on a 2D Kitty pet 20/20”.
Adopt Me TASK BOARD 2D Tuesday tab at 20/20 with a green tick, the Claim button under the 2D Box picture and Claim All
20/20: the task turns green, with Claim under the box and Claim All on the right.
Press “Claim All” at the bottom right of the task list. Do this first: for us, the green “Claim” under the box did nothing until “Claim All” had been pressed.
Press the green “Claim” button under the box picture. The 2D Box lands on your hotbar.

You know the claim worked when the box is on your hotbar and the 2D Tuesday tab is gone from the TASK BOARD, leaving only the daily and Halloween tabs.

Adopt Me TASK BOARD showing only the daily and Halloween tabs after claiming, with the 2D Box on the hotbar
After claiming: the 2D Tuesday tab is gone and the 2D Box sits on the hotbar.

Open the 2D Box

Click the 2D Box on your hotbar. A prompt appears asking “Are you sure you want to use 2D Box?” with No and Yes buttons, plus a “Do not show again this session” checkbox.
Confirmation dialog asking whether to use the 2D Box, with a green Yes button
The confirmation prompt before the 2D Box opens.
Press Yes. The box gives a short glow as it opens.
Read the result line, which names the item and its rarity, for example “You found: 2D Backpack (Ultra-Rare)”. The item goes straight onto your hotbar.
Reward message reading You found: 2D Backpack (Ultra-Rare) on the home screen
A 2D Box result: the 2D Backpack at Ultra-Rare.

The Temporary 2D Kitty can’t wear the 2D Backpack. Using it while the kitty was out returned “This pet cannot be customized.”

Adopt Me message This pet cannot be customized. under the Temporary 2D Kitty
Using the 2D Backpack with the Temporary 2D Kitty out: "This pet cannot be customized."

What we got from our 2D Box

We opened one 2D Box, in the 4:30am IST slot on 28 October (4:00pm Pacific on Tuesday), after doing all 20 needs for free inside the hour. It gave “You found: 2D Backpack (Ultra-Rare)”. Nothing was bought for the box or the needs. For which needs you can finish from your own house, see our Adopt Me 2D Tuesday guide.

Not seen yet

  • The rarity of the kept 2D Kitty and of most other items. We saw only the 2D Box (Common), the 2D Backpack (Ultra-Rare) and the 2D Doggy (Legendary).
  • What each sticker, toy and wear item looks like on a pet.
  • Whether the 2D Box can be traded.

2D Box FAQ

What is in the Adopt Me 2D Box?

13 items: 2D Kitty Sticker, 2D Bone Chew Toy, 2D Pencil Rattle, 2D Glasses and 2D Top Hat at 12% each; 2D Crown and 2D Backpack at 6%; 2D Balloon, 2D Star Throw Toy, 2D Bowtie and 2D Wings at 6.25%; 2D Kitty and 2D Doggy at 1.5%.

What are the 2D Kitty odds in the 2D Box?

1.5% per box, the same as the 2D Doggy.

Is the 2D Box free?

Yes. It is the reward for 20 needs on the free Temporary 2D Kitty during a 2D Tuesday slot. We spent nothing.

How many 2D Boxes can you get a week?

One. The event card says that once you get your box, the event won’t show up again until the next week, and the 2D Tuesday tab disappeared from our TASK BOARD after we claimed ours.

What rarity is the 2D Box?

Its card says Common.

Can the Temporary 2D Kitty wear the 2D Backpack?

No. Using the 2D Backpack while it was out gave “This pet cannot be customized.”

For the rest of this season’s pets, see every Halloween 2026 pet in Adopt Me.