Gaming Guide

Enshrouded 1.0 Bows List: Perks, Abilities and Where to Get Each Bow

All 42 bows in Enshrouded 1.0, with their draw speed, arrow speed, perks, abilities and where each one comes from.

All 42 bows in Enshrouded 1.0, with their draw speed, arrow speed, perks, abilities and where each one comes from.

Enshrouded 1.0 has 42 bows, and they come from four places. Six unique bows each sit at a fixed spot in the world, three bows are carried by Fell archers, you craft the basic Bow by hand, and the other 32 bows only come from chests as random loot. The tables below give every bow’s Draw Speed, Arrow Speed, perks and abilities.


The basic Bow and arrows

To hand-craft the basic Bow, open Crafting, choose Weapons, and spend 5 Twigs and 1 String. Its Draw Speed is 1 s; it gives no Arrow Speed bonus and has no perks.

You also craft arrows by hand. The Wooden Arrow card sits under Supplies – Utility in the same Crafting menu and makes ten arrows from Twigs.

Wooden Arrow recipe card in the Crafting menu under Supplies - Utility
The Wooden Arrow card under Supplies – Utility in the Crafting menu.

Unique bows and where to find them

Each unique bow sits at one fixed spot, with its region and spot shown in the table (the same spots as in where to find every unique weapon and ring). Once you have found one, the Hunter can craft five of them again at higher item levels: Breaching Bow, Draconian Bow, Dragon’s Wing, Spearfisher Bow and Talion’s Bow. Talion’s Bow runs from item level 11 to 46, while Breaching Bow and Spearfisher Bow are item level 46. Bow Of The Serpent has no Hunter recipe. The Hunter’s materials for each bow are in every Hunter recipe.

BowDraw SpeedArrow SpeedPerksAbilitiesWhere to find itCraft again
Bow Of The Serpent0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +5%; Critical Strike Damage +16% (twice)NoneNomad Highlands: Gold chest about 130 m north of Ouroboros TempleNo
Breaching Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Damage +24%; Critical Strike Chance +7%NoneCinder’s Cradle: Carried by an enemy about 100 m west of Small Drak’Dal CaveYes, at the Hunter
Draconian Bow0.6 s+20%Backstab Damage +18%; Critical Strike Damage +18%Headseeker: Skillshots restore StaminaKindlewastes: About 30 m south of Draconian Vulture NestYes, at the Hunter
Dragon’s Wing0.6 s+20%NoneStamina Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Stamina; Dragon’s Strength: Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragonAlbaneve Summits: Gold chest about 30 m east of Forgotten TempleYes, at the Hunter
Spearfisher Bow0.6 s+20%Damage against Wildlife +10%; Damage against Drak +10%NoneCinder’s Cradle: Gold chest about 250 m north of Pink Glowing Ancient RuinsYes, at the Hunter
Talion’s Bow0.6 s+20%Health LeechStamina Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as StaminaRevelwood: Dropped by the Armored Fell Thunderbrute (boss), about 60 m south of Ancient BridgeYes, at the Hunter
Talion's Bow store art from Enshrouded
Talion’s Bow. Image: Keen Games

Bows dropped by Fell archers

Fell archers carry the Fell Marksman Bow, Fell Scout Bow and Fell Sentinel Bow. The Fell Scout, Fell Sentinel and Fell Marksman enemies can each drop any of the three. None of these bows can be crafted.

BowDraw SpeedArrow SpeedPerksAbilities
Fell Marksman Bow0.6 s+20%Damage against Scavenger +9%Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina; Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Fell Scout Bow1 s+33%Backstab Damage +12% (twice); Damage against Scavenger +7%None
Fell Sentinel Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Damage +20%; Critical Strike Chance +6%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff

Bows found in chests

The other 32 bows have neither a crafting recipe nor a set location; they can drop at random from chests in every region. Each bow matches the level of the chest it came from, and its rarity is randomized, so copies of the same bow may differ. The perk figures shown are base values.

BowDraw SpeedArrow SpeedPerksAbilities
Amber Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Chance +5%; Critical Strike Damage +18%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Antler Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Chance +5%Renewal: Defeat an enemy to restore Durability; Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina
Arsonist’s Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +4%; Critical Strike Damage +14%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Avalanche Starter0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +6% (twice); Mana LeechNone
Banebringer0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Damage +14%; Mana LeechHeadseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina
Bow Of The Twin Moons0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +7%; Critical Strike Damage +24%None
Brisk Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Damage +16%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Composite Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +5%Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina
Devilish Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +6%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Drak Whistle Bow0.6 s+20%NoneReaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff; Opportunistic: Increases Critical Strike chance against Soaked enemies
Firefeather Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Chance +7%Health Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Health
Forest Longbow1 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +4%; Critical Strike Damage +12%None
Forsaken0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Damage +18%; Critical Strike Chance +5% (twice)None
Horned Beast Bow1 s+33%Backstab Damage +20% (twice)Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Hunter’s Bow1 s+20%Backstab Damage +12%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff; Health Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Health
Ignited Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +5%; Critical Strike Damage +18%Reaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Lunar Tides Bow1 s+33%Mana Leech; Critical Strike Chance +7%None
Nightwind Bow1 s+33%Backstab Damage +14%Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina; Mana Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Mana
Ornate Wood Bow0.6 s+7%Health LeechReaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff
Phoenix Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +7%Dragon’s Strength: Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragon
Pine Shortbow0.6 s+7%NoneRenewal: Defeat an enemy to restore Durability; Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina; Stamina Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Stamina
Rattlesnake Bow1 s+33%NoneReaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff; Ruthless: Increases Critical Strike damage against Soaked enemies; Opportunistic: Increases Critical Strike chance against Soaked enemies
Shadowbane0.6 s+20%NoneReaping: Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff; Mana Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Mana
Silvershot Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +7%; Damage against Hollow +10%; All Blunt Damage +10%None
Snowflake Splicer1 s+33%Critical Strike Chance +6% (twice)Mana Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Mana
Tarred Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Chance +4%; Critical Strike Damage +14% (twice)None
Temple Keeper’s Bow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +6%Dragon’s Strength: Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragon
Tomb Raider’s Bow1 s+33%Backstab Damage +22%; Critical Strike Chance +6%Dragon’s Strength: Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragon
Traitor’s Bow1 s+33%Critical Strike Damage +18%; Critical Strike Chance +5%Mana Leech: Hits restore a percentage of damage dealt as Mana
Wildwood Shortbow0.6 s+7%Stamina LeechRenewal: Defeat an enemy to restore Durability; Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina
Winged Shadow0.6 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +7%Headseeker: Skillshots restore Stamina; Dragon’s Strength: Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragon
Wolf’s Snarl Longbow1 s+20%Critical Strike Chance +4%; Critical Strike Damage +12%None

How to read the bow stats

Draw Speed is the time needed to draw the bow: either 1 s or 0.6 s. Arrow Speed is the bonus to arrow flight speed, at +7%, +20% or +33%. Perks are the stat bonuses on the bow, and a perk marked “(twice)” appears two times on that bow. Leech perks are listed by name only.

Abilities are named effects. Their text on the item card reads like this:

  • Headseeker: “Skillshots restore Stamina”
  • Reaping: “Defeat an enemy to gain a Stamina Regeneration Buff”
  • Renewal: “Defeat an enemy to restore Durability”
  • Dragon’s Strength: “Strike harder midair, borne on wings of the dragon”
  • Opportunistic: “Increases Critical Strike chance against Soaked enemies”
  • Ruthless: “Increases Critical Strike damage against Soaked enemies”
Dragon's Wing store art from Enshrouded
Dragon’s Wing. Image: Keen Games

Dexterity and bow damage

Every bow’s damage scales with Dexterity. On the Skills screen, the Dexterity node reads “Increases your Dexterity attribute by 1. Increases Bow and Dagger damage by 5% per Attribute Point.” Once you buy it, the node shows Unlocked and the attribute list goes up by one.

Dexterity skill node unlocked with Dexterity 2 on the attribute list
The Dexterity node unlocked on the Skills screen, with Dexterity 2 on the attribute list.

Rangers who mix bows with daggers can take the same Dexterity points further with the dagger assassin build; the Ranger tree itself is in every Ranger skill and what it does.

Arrows and builds for bows

For better ammunition, see all 11 Eternal Arrows; to raise any of these bows in level, see how to upgrade weapons.