Gaming Guide

Zombie Arena Halloween Event Guide (Ends November 14)

Every Rewards Track milestone, Spooky Crate drop rate, and Abandoned Castle rule, plus how to stop the Pumpkin King from healing.

Every Rewards Track milestone, Spooky Crate drop rate, and Abandoned Castle rule, plus how to stop the Pumpkin King from healing.

Image: Nectarforge Studios

Survive Zombie Arena’s Halloween event runs on two currencies. Both drop from Halloween zombies, and both are needed to collect everything before the event closes. Haunted Shards pay for crates. Candy Corn XP moves you along a six-tier Rewards Track that ends with the Loaded Jack artifact. The Headless Horseman class sits one tier earlier. A new endless Dungeons mode set in the Abandoned Castle adds a two-phase boss, the Pumpkin King, on top of all that.

Quick answer: Kill Halloween zombies in any mode. Spend 50 Haunted Shards per crate, and reach 43,000 Candy Corn XP for Headless Horseman before November 14, 2026.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

Haunted Shards and Candy Corn XP: What Each Currency Buys

Both currencies come from defeating Halloween zombies, and that works in any of the game’s modes, including the new Abandoned Castle. Each one buys something different, so it helps to know where each will go before you start farming.

CurrencySpent onCost
Haunted ShardsSpooky Crate50 Shards
Haunted ShardsArtifact Crate50 Shards
Candy Corn XPHalloween Rewards Track500 to 64,000 XP
RobuxSpooky CrateOptional purchase

Robux is optional. You can craft both crate types with Shards alone, and the Abandoned Castle also hands out free Spooky Crates as you clear floors. Because both crates cost the same 50 Shards, every crate you open from one pool is a crate you don’t open from the other.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

Halloween Rewards Track Milestones and XP Costs

The track has six rewards. Each one unlocks automatically when your Candy Corn XP total crosses its threshold. You don’t need to pick a mode, because any Halloween zombie kill counts toward it.

Candy Corn XPRewardType
500Haunted ShardsCurrency
8,000HauntbackWeapon
16,000Midnight BellArtifact
27,000SoulsticeWeapon
43,000Headless HorsemanLegendary Offense class
64,000Loaded JackArtifact

Headless Horseman is the fifth tier, labelled Rewards Level 5 in game, and it requires 43,000 Candy Corn XP. Crates never drop it, so the track is the only way to get it. The gap between Soulstice and Headless Horseman is 16,000 XP, the second-largest jump on the track. Only the final 21,000 XP stretch to Loaded Jack is bigger.

To check your progress, open the Halloween Rewards screen. It shows your current Candy Corn XP and a reward card for each tier. Once a tier unlocks, the item appears in your inventory, and a class like Headless Horseman becomes selectable.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

Spooky Crate Drop Chances

The Spooky Crate is the only place to find Crownbreaker, Jack-o’-Doom, and Sugar Shock. It also gives you a second chance at Hauntback and Soulstice, which both appear on the Rewards Track. Every roll is random, so landing a specific weapon may take many crates. Here are the odds, from rarest to most common.

RewardDrop chance
Crownbreaker0.03%
100K Credits (second entry)0.25%
Soulstice0.49%
100K Credits1.07%
Jack-o’-Doom1.75%
Hauntback3.51%
25K Credits4.32%
Sugar Shock5.72%
10K Credits8.58%
Respin +310%
5K Credits15%
2.5K Credits24.28%
2x Luck25%

At 0.03 percent, Crownbreaker is roughly a 1-in-3,300 roll. Hauntback and Soulstice are both guaranteed on the track, so spending Shards to chase them in crates gets you nothing the track won’t give you anyway. Most openings land on 2x Luck or 2.5K Credits. Those two outcomes alone cover nearly half the table.

100K Credits appears twice in the crate list, at 1.07 percent and 0.25 percent. The Spooky Crate Contents list on the Halloween Crafting chest in the lobby shows the current base odds. If it differs from the table above, trust the in-game list.

When a pull gives you a weapon you didn’t already own, the Crate Results screen marks it as new. If a 2x Luck bonus was active for that roll, the screen also shows Luck x2.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

Halloween Artifacts: Candy Bucket, Midnight Bell, and Loaded Jack

The event adds three artifacts. Two of them are fixed track rewards, and only one depends on crate luck.

ArtifactSourceRequirement
Candy BucketArtifact CrateRare random drop
Midnight BellRewards Track16,000 Candy Corn XP
Loaded JackRewards Track64,000 Candy Corn XP

Candy Bucket is the one artifact you can’t earn through the track. It only comes from the Artifact Crate, so if you want all three, set aside some Haunted Shards for Artifact Crates and don’t spend them all on Spooky Crates.


Abandoned Castle Dungeon Rules

Dungeons is the new mode, and the Abandoned Castle is its only map. There’s no final room. You keep pushing deeper until the run ends. Every room follows the same loop. You complete the objective named on the room banner, such as Grab the Key or Hold the Fort. Then you collect the key that unlocks the next door. A room’s objective can be one of the following:

  • Rescue trapped survivors
  • Align laser relays
  • Disarm traps

Encounters and loot follow a fixed rhythm, so you can tell what’s coming from the room counter.

IntervalWhat happens
Every 5 roomsPumpkin Guard room
Every 5 floorsSpooky Crate chest
Every 15 roomsPumpkin King boss fight

Traps are scattered throughout the castle, so watch the floor as you move between objectives. The game sometimes calls these milestones rooms and sometimes floors. If your run’s counter shows something different, go by the counter.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

How to Beat the Pumpkin King

An encounter with the Pumpkin King comes once every 15 rooms. The fight has two phases, and his HP ranges from 400,000 to 500,000, so base your damage plan on the upper value. Tombstones he summons in the arena restore his health. Leave them alone, and he may erase your progress.

Bring Tactician or Bastion into the run. Both classes offer utility and deal passive damage, and that damage keeps adding up while you focus on other targets.
Open the fight from range and stay at a distance. Don’t close in to melee him.
Switch to a tombstone as soon as one appears and destroy it. Only go back to the boss once no tombstones are left standing.
Repeat the same pattern through the second phase until his health bar is empty.

You’ll know the tombstone priority is working because his health keeps dropping between your attacks instead of climbing back up. When you defeat him, the next room in the run opens.

Image credit: Roblox via YouTube/@LyMu

Survive Zombie Arena Halloween Event End Date

The event runs through November 14, 2026. That leaves less than four weeks to farm 64,000 Candy Corn XP and spend your Haunted Shards. If the countdown inside Survive Zombie Arena on Roblox shows a different end date, trust the countdown. Active Survive Zombie Arena codes can also add Spooky Crates and Candy Corn XP boosts while the event is running.