Gaming

Fisch: Obtaining the Doomsekkar Rod and Boglin Branch

Both FischFright 3 quest rods, with every objective, reward, stat line, and the Treats shop that speeds the grind up.

Both FischFright 3 quest rods, with every objective, reward, stat line, and the Treats shop that speeds the grind up.

FischFright 3, Fisch’s third Halloween event, launched with Version 2.06 on October 17th, 2026, at 4PM UTC. It brought two quest-earned rods that cannot be purchased. The tougher and more powerful grind is the Doomsekkar Rod, with infinite max weight, 275% Luck, and a pumpkin-bomb reeling gimmick. The Boglin Branch takes less effort to unlock. Both are marked “Only obtainable during FischFright 3,” and the event has no announced end date.

Quick answer: Accept Doomsekkar’s quest by the Caustic Hallow graveyard. Catch 100 Frightful Pool fish, land 50 Perfect Catches in a row there, beat a haunted house ghost, then turn in.


Doomsekkar Rod quest objectives and rewards

The quest giver is Doomsekkar, a glowing, horned figure wrapped in green flames who stands next to the graveyard in Caustic Hallow. The quest appears in your tracker as “FischFright 2026: Doomsekkar” and has three lines:

  • “Catch 100 fish from Frightful Pools (0/100)”
  • “Perfect Catch 50 fish in a row from Frightful Pools (0/50)”
  • “Fight the spirits of a Haunted House (0/1)”

The two fishing objectives run at the same time, so a single perfect catch in a pool counts toward both. The streak is what eats your evening. One missed Perfect Catch sends the 50-count back to zero. Frightful Pools also apply a control penalty that makes the reeling bar feel sluggish, so the streak is harder there than in normal water.

Turn-in rewardAmount
Doomsekkar Rod1
Treats3,000
Quest XP20,000
Rod Journal XP5,000

How to get the Doomsekkar Rod

Go to Caustic Hallow and find Doomsekkar beside the graveyard. Talk to him and accept the quest so all three objectives show up in your tracker at zero.
Interacting with Doomsekker00:41Interacting with Doomsekker
Talking to the green-flamed NPC starts the three trials that unlock the rod. Shown at 00:41 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching
Locate a Frightful Pool that is currently active. Green-glowing water marks these FischFright 3 events, which can be Grim, Vile, Doomed, or Eldritch. Check global chat for the fastest updates on a pool’s location. Have a boat ready to set off as soon as you find one.
Task 1 Explanation & Finding Frightful Pool01:12Task 1 Explanation & Finding Frightful Pool
Frightful Pools are marked with floating labels, and any variety counts toward the quest. Shown at 01:12 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching
Fish inside the pool until the first objective reads 100/100. If the pool despawns, move to the next one. Your progress carries over between pools.
Chain together 50 Perfect Catches in Frightful Pools. Reel with care; any miss sends your count back to zero. Blade of Glorp, Seraphic, and Elemental are among the rods that make Perfect Catches easier, so they can be a big help.
Task 2: 50 Perfect Catches in a Row01:29Task 2: 50 Perfect Catches in a Row
Every perfect catch in a pool advances both fishing objectives, and a miss resets only the streak. Shown at 01:29 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching

The Frightful Pool Totem lets you summon a pool yourself instead of waiting for one. The Dutchman Merchant sells it for 1,500 Treats, and it is the most direct shortcut for both fishing objectives.

Go trick-or-treating around town until you find a haunted house. Its house number and message appear in green, with a notice like “House 745 feels haunted. Knock if you dare.” You can also use the Haunted Ritual in the Cemetery to haunt a random house. Knocking may use up a few Treats, and each house has a cooldown before another knock is possible.
Equip your Candy Bucket and knock on the haunted door. When dialogue options appear, pick any of them, because your choice does not change the encounter.
Task 3: Haunted House Spirit02:14Task 3: Haunted House Spirit
Knocking on a haunted door with the Candy Bucket equipped summons the spirit. Shown at 02:14 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching
Beat the “CATCH THE GHOST!” minigame. Move your mouse to keep the spotlight on the floating ghost until the progress bar fills. Your rewards include an Ethereal Rose, which works as a Skeleton Hand ritual item.
Catching the Ghost & Teleportation02:16Catching the Ghost & Teleportation
Keep the light on the ghost until the bar fills to complete the Haunted House objective. Shown at 02:16 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching
After the ghost battle sends you into the spirit realm, find your way out. Fish in the green, swirling whirlpool to get back to Caustic Hallow, or leave with the Magic Mirror.
Go back to Doomsekkar once the tracker reads 100/100, 50/50, and 1/1. Talk to him to turn in the quest.

You will know the turn-in worked from three signs. A “You have unlocked [Doomsekkar Rod]” alert appears, a +3,000 Treats message follows, and the quest drops off your tracker. The rod then appears under Fishing Rods in your inventory, ready to equip.

Claiming the Doomsekkar Rod02:45Claiming the Doomsekkar Rod
The Doomsekkar Rod appears under Fishing Rods right after you turn in the quest. Shown at 02:45 in OP GAME GUIDES’s video. Image: Fisching

Doomsekkar Rod stats

StatValue
Lure Speed100%
Luck275%
Control0.1 (40% bar width)
Resilience-666%
Max KGinfkg
Line distance100m

Infinite weight capacity means the rod can land any fish, and the Luck figure puts it near the top of the event lineup. The -666% Resilience is deliberate. It makes fish thrash across the bar, which feeds the rod’s passive instead of fighting it. The description reads “Haunted by the baneless spirit of Matt Dusek,” which makes it a spiritual successor to FischFright 2’s Dusekkar Rod, a separate item. Some inventories show -0.1 for Control, and early footage showed very different numbers. Your own Fishing Rods screen is the final word.


Doomsekkar pumpkin bombs, status effect, and mutation

Instead of a normal reel, the rod drops pumpkin bombs onto the reeling bar at a steady rate during the minigame, roughly once a second. When a bomb goes off, it adds a fixed chunk of catch progress rather than a progress speed boost. The exact numbers are still being pinned down. One reading has each explosion worth about 5%, with a 10% chance of a “shriek” worth 50%. Another counts about 8% per detonated bomb, followed by a +50% slash after six detonations. Progress Locked fish receive smaller amounts.

The rod also grants a Doomsekkar status effect with these bonuses:

  • +1.15x Slash strength
  • +1.2x Lure Speed
  • +1.1x Movement speed
  • +10% Doomsekkar Mutation Chance

When a bomb detonates, the effect may reach other players up to 50 studs away, and its duration stacks. If Doomsekkar users fish side by side, the buff stays active for everyone. Doomsekkar gives a fish an 8x value multiplier. Although the tooltip shows 10%, detonating bombs seems to improve the odds each time, with players saying they have seen a rate near half. That rate is unconfirmed. A Jagged Bone carrying Doomsekkar qualifies as a Skeletal Hand item in the Omniscient Ritual.

You can use the event’s new enchantments on this rod. Vile can apply its mutation at a 10% chance, boosts Forced Progress Speed by 10%, and makes fish 10% smaller. Piercing allows the rod to stab fish during reeling and grants 15% Progress Speed.


How to get the Boglin Branch

The Youngster Goblin gives out “FischFright 2026: Youngster Goblin.” He stands in a side alley off Caustic Hallow’s main path, next to a small wooden house by a glowing green pool. All five objectives track at once, and goblin quests feed almost all of them.

ObjectiveTargetSource
Goblin quests, Normal or harder3Goblins on islands
Any Witch’s Ingredients10Goblin quest rewards
Boglin Skull1Goblin quest rewards
Boglin Twig1Goblin quest rewards
Boglin Wraps1Goblin quest rewards

The quest difficulty is what matters. Green-outlined goblins give only Easy quests, and those won’t count toward the 3/3. Any other outline color can offer a Normal, Hard, or Extreme quest; higher difficulty means more Witch’s Ingredients as a reward.

Talk to the Youngster Goblin to accept the quest. He tells you to run the gauntlet before you get your goblin stick.
Watch for the on-screen alert that names the island where goblins have spawned, such as Sunstone Island or Everturn Forest. Keep a boat spawned so you can leave the moment it appears.
Choose a goblin lacking a green outline and take a quest at Normal difficulty or above. The tasks differ; for example, a Hard one may ask you to “Insult Beatrix 3 times,” requiring three conversations with the witch in Caustic Hallow before you return to report. Use the Traveler’s Whistle for a quick trip to Caustic Hallow.
Claim the rewards by handing in each goblin quest. Spider Eye, Dirty Candy Corn, Bat Wing, and Strange Root all count toward the 10 ingredients; a Hard quest may also award a Dark Art Skull.
Repeat goblin jobs until you have received the Boglin Skull, then the Boglin Twig, and finally the Boglin Wraps. A “You just got a…” notice appears for each drop. After completing the 3/3 objective, Easy goblins can handle this stage, though these items do not drop often.
When every line on the checklist shows 3/3, 10/10, and 1/1, find the Youngster Goblin again and speak with him to complete the hand-in. The payout is a Boglin Branch, 800 Treats, plus 5,000 XP.

A “You have unlocked [Boglin Branch]!” notification confirms the unlock. The quest also leaves your tracker, and the rod appears under Fishing Rods with an Equip button.


Boglin Branch vs. Doomsekkar Rod stats

Stat or rewardDoomsekkar RodBoglin Branch
Lure Speed100%80%
Luck275%180%
Control0.10.05
Resilience-666%20%
Max KGinfkg550,000kg
Treats on turn-in3,000800
XP on turn-in20,0005,000

As an event rod, the Boglin Branch sits in the starter tier. It can give newer players a helpful upgrade, but it isn’t a replacement for an endgame setup. The rod has a bobber and minigame bar of its own. You can fish with it as usual in Caustic Hallow’s green pools, Webridden Cavern, and Vile Frightful Pools, and apply regular enchantments such as Mystical. It may also cause the Boglin mutation, which seems to aid catch progress, although its precise effect is unclear. One inventory showed -30% Lure Speed, so check the Fishing Rods screen in your own inventory.


Earning Treats: Scarecrow’s Maze and the Dutchman Merchant

Treats are the event currency. The rods themselves are free, but Treats buy the Frightful Pool Totem and the relics used for rod enchantments. Scarecrow’s Maze is a big source. Its quest, “FischFright 2026: Scarecrows,” asks you to appease all 6 scarecrows and pays 1,000 Treats and 5,000 XP. Some scarecrows want Treats, some want specific fish, and one wants you to dance for 15 seconds. Another has lost its straw arm. Finding the arm on the maze floor is a side quest worth 100 Treats and 1,000 XP. Once all six are happy, the Gatekeeper Scarecrow opens a vault containing a Vile Relic, 15 Frightful Caskets, a Doomed Skull, and 1,000 Treats.

Perched near the tops of the spectral ghost ship’s masts, the Dutchman Merchant takes Treats as its sole payment:

ItemPrice (Treats)
Dutchman’s Grasp25,000
Davy’s Rose7,000
Leviathan Mask4,500
Jack-o-Moon Totem3,500
Eldritch Relic3,000
Omniscient Souls3,000
Doomsekkar1,500
Frightful Pool Totem1,500
Grim Relic1,500
Mossjaw Mask1,500
Vile Relic1,000
Doomed Relic1,000
Vampiric Bat Lantern1,000
Gumball150
Frightful Casket30
Blobfish Mask10

The two quests slow you down in different ways. Goblin spawns move around, so the Boglin Branch costs you travel time. The unbroken 50-catch streak makes the Doomsekkar quest the longer of the two. Neither rod has a confirmed cutoff, so finishing both quests while FischFright 3 is live is the only guaranteed way to keep them.