Gaming Guide

Phantom Blade Zero Remedies List: All 17 Healing Items, Effects and Where to Find Them

Every remedy's effect at Lv 1 and Lv 7, its Remnant Dust upgrade cost, and the region and bell nearest each pickup.

Every remedy’s effect at Lv 1 and Lv 7, its Remnant Dust upgrade cost, and the region and bell nearest each pickup.

Phantom Blade Zero remedy icons

Quick answer: The game features 17 remedies, including the Healing Gourd. Spend Remnant Dust to advance each one from Lv 1 through Lv 7, boosting its potency and available uses; find the others throughout the game’s regions.

In S-GAME’s Phantom Blade Zero on PC, remedies are healing items. Every remedy restores HP, and most provide an additional benefit, such as a damage buff, reduced damage, Sha-Chi gain, or a brief period of invulnerability. As a remedy improves, its effect grows and it can be used more times. Taking one from Lv 1 to Lv 7 costs 27,000, 37,800 or 48,600 Remnant Dust in total, depending on the remedy.


All remedies at a glance

The 17 remedies are the Healing Gourd, Everflow, Focus Pill, Forbidden Concoction, Green Serpent Brew, Kuye Dew, Lament Draught, Longevity Tonic, Merciful Dew, Miracle Remedy, Phantom Brew, Phantom Remedy, Ritual Wine, Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst, Simmering Brew, Spirit-Returning Broth and Vessel Restorative.


Healing Gourd upgrades: Effect, uses and Remnant Dust cost

The Healing Gourd is already on your HUD in the prologue. At Lv 1 it restores 40% HP. Upgrades cost Remnant Dust.

Healing Gourd
Healing Gourd
LevelEffectUsesCost
Lv 245% HP22,000
Lv 345% HP, +10% below 20% HP23,000
Lv 445% HP, +10% below 20% HP34,000
Lv 550% HP, +10% below 20% HP35,000
Lv 650% HP, +15% below 20% HP36,000
Lv 750% HP, +15% below 20% HP47,000

Maxing the Gourd costs 27,000 Remnant Dust in total. The bonus healing from Lv 3 onward only applies when your HP is below 20%,.


Remedy slots and default PC keys

You carry two remedies at once, one in each medicine slot. On PC the defaults under Settings > Controls (see the full controls) are Lower Medicine on R and Upper Medicine on T. The HUD shows the equipped remedy’s icon at the bottom left, next to the HP bar, with its key and the number of uses you have left. In the prologue that reads as the Healing Gourd on R with 2 uses.

Healing Gourd on the HUD with 2 uses in the Phantom Blade Zero prologue

Where to find every remedy

Each location below gives the region and the bell closest to where the remedy is picked up. Some remedies sit in chests. The others are rewards or pickups in the world.

RemedyRegionClosest bellFound
Everflow iconEverflowPangzhenWell of Wei SanchuanWorld
Green Serpent Brew iconGreen Serpent BrewPangzhenGreen Serpent HouseWorld
Merciful Dew iconMerciful DewPangzhenPond of Fading SongWorld
Focus Pill iconFocus PillWeeping Creek ValleyThe Axemaster’s Holding CellChest
Vessel Restorative iconVessel RestorativeWeeping Creek ValleyValley Sha-Chi Tower BaseChest
Forbidden Concoction iconForbidden ConcoctionVillage of LuZhang’s Hideout (Village of Lu)World
Spirit-Returning Broth iconSpirit-Returning BrothVillage of LuWell of the Three PuppetsWorld
Lament Draught iconLament DraughtMandate EncampmentTraining Grounds DepthsChest
Phantom Remedy iconPhantom RemedyMandate EncampmentBattlefield RuinsWorld
Longevity Tonic iconLongevity TonicMeigu LakeMeigu Village East DockWorld
Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst iconSha-Chi Blood CatalystMeigu LakeZhang’s Hideout (Meigu Village)World
Miracle Remedy iconMiracle RemedyCrimson ForestCrimson Forest Sha-Chi Tower 6th FloorChest
Simmering Brew iconSimmering BrewCrimson ForestPangzhen Bridge OverlookWorld
Ritual Wine iconRitual WineMirage EstateTraining GroundsWorld

Two remedies sit closest to one of Quick Hand Zhang’s hideout bells: the Forbidden Concoction near Zhang’s Hideout (Village of Lu) and the Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst near Zhang’s Hideout (Meigu Village).


What each remedy does at Lv 1 and Lv 7

“Over time” means the HP comes back gradually rather than all at once.

RemedyLv 1Lv 7Lv 7 uses
Healing Gourd iconHealing Gourd40% HP50% HP, +15% below 20% HP4
Everflow iconEverflow20% HP; kill refills 1 use when empty30% HP; +25% Sha-Chi Combo damage 5s after refill3
Focus Pill iconFocus Pill−30% Sha-Chi use 15s; 30% HP over time−40% for 20s; 50% HP over time4
Forbidden Concoction iconForbidden Concoction+10% Phantom Edge damage 15s; 20% HP+20%; 40% HP3
Green Serpent Brew iconGreen Serpent BrewClears status; +75% status resistance 15s; 20% HP over time+80% for 25s; 40% HP over time5
Kuye Dew iconKuye Dew−20% damage taken 15s; 40% HP over 10s−40% for 25s; 60% HP over 10s5
Lament Draught iconLament Draught+10% damage 30s; 20% HP+20% for 40s; 40% HP4
Longevity Tonic iconLongevity TonicAll HPAll HP; +20% damage 20s while HP is full3
Merciful Dew iconMerciful Dew60% HP over 10s80% HP; +150% natural Sha-Chi recovery 10s6
Miracle Remedy iconMiracle Remedy30% HP, +30% below 35% HP50% HP, +50% below 35% HP5
Phantom Brew iconPhantom Brew50% HP; Intangible 1s70% HP; Intangible 3s4
Phantom Remedy iconPhantom Remedy~60% HP and Sha-Chi over 6s~80% HP and 80% Sha-Chi over 6s6
Ritual Wine iconRitual Wine+50% Burn, Paralysis, Freeze, Bleed buildup 15s; 20% HP+70% for 25s; 40% HP4
Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst iconSha-Chi Blood Catalyst+20% [Heavy Attack] Sha-Chi Combo damage 15s; 20% HP; ignites you+40% for 25s; 30% HP; ignites you4
Simmering Brew iconSimmering BrewGenerates Sha-Chi 15s; 30% HP over time25s, +100% Sha-Chi recovery; 50% HP over time4
Spirit-Returning Broth iconSpirit-Returning Broth+10% Guard Break 30s; 20% HP+15% for 40s; 40% HP4
Vessel Restorative iconVessel Restorative70% HP; +50% natural Sha-Chi recovery 5s100% HP; +200% for 10s1

A few of these come with conditions worth knowing before you slot them. Taking a hit stops the Phantom Remedy’s recovery partway through. The Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst sets you on fire at every level. While Phantom Brew’s Intangible lasts, no attack can hit you. Vessel Restorative has one use at every level, so its upgrades only make that single drink stronger, eventually reaching a full heal at Lv 6.


Remnant Dust cost to upgrade each remedy

All 17 remedies follow one of three cost ladders. The table gives the price of each upgrade step and the total to reach Lv 7.

Upgrade27,000 tier37,800 tier48,600 tier
Lv 22,0002,8003,600
Lv 33,0004,2005,400
Lv 44,0005,6007,200
Lv 55,0007,0009,000
Lv 66,0008,40010,800
Lv 77,0009,80012,600
Total27,00037,80048,600
  • 27,000 tier: Healing Gourd, Merciful Dew
  • 37,800 tier: Everflow, Green Serpent Brew, Kuye Dew, Phantom Brew, Phantom Remedy, Sha-Chi Blood Catalyst, Simmering Brew, Spirit-Returning Broth, Vessel Restorative
  • 48,600 tier: Focus Pill, Forbidden Concoction, Lament Draught, Longevity Tonic, Miracle Remedy, Ritual Wine

For gear that boosts healing and survival alongside these, see the accessories list.