Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Bows List: Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every bow in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every bow in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Bows icon on a gradient background

Bows in Final Fantasy Resonance belong to Fina, one of the playable characters. Each bow has a physical attack value, a magic attack value, and sometimes Sanctity, Speed, or a passive effect. When you browse a weapon shop, the comparison panel shows how each bow changes Fina’s stats.

Quick answer: There are 33 bows. Deafening Bow (179), Ballista (162), and Artemis Bow (133) have the highest Phys. Atk. Shops sell 15 bows, 3 are in treasure chests and 2 are Tablet Shard collector rewards. Shortbow is the cheapest at 600 Gil.

Styled card with the bow icon and the word Bows
Bows in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All bows in Final Fantasy Resonance

The table lists every bow from highest to lowest Phys. Atk. A dash means the game shows nothing for that field. Bows from all weapon types are collected in the Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Deafening Bow17963Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,500
Ballista16256Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,250
Artemis Bow133174Sanctity 155; Restores MP by 2% of damage taken. Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.––250
Heavy Crossbow13041Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,000
Yoichi Bow124162Sanctity 169; Speed 90Colosseum Quartermaster prize–14,250
Faerie Bow121157Sanctity 162; Grants Faith for 3 turns at the start of battle.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Moon Rain121157Speed 55; When multicasting, doubles MP cost, but keeps full effect. (Only during battle.)––1,000
Rock Piercer11834Increases physical attack by 10%.Chest: Olderion, the Aquapolis–750
Gandiva115150Sanctity 125Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Elysium114162Sanctity 141; Increases potency of healing magic by 20%.––370
Kagura Longbow112145Sanctity 119Shop: Town of Sian45,00011,250
Rune Arch112145Increases damage dealt by 100% when using a multi-target attack skill against a single enemy.––1,750
Spellblade’s Bow110142Sanctity 116; Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases stagger power by 30%.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–10,250
Bow of the Hawk106138Sanctity 111Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Ydalir103133Grants Faith for 3 turns at the start of battle.––1,500
Rune Bow101130Increases MP by 70.Shop: Town of Duggle34,5008,620
Fujin’s Bow96123Sanctity 94; Allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.Shop: the Airship shop32,0008,000
Oracle Bow96123Sanctity 94Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Loxley Bow88112Sanctity 83Shop: Village of Sunioo23,5005,870
Greatbow83103Increases stagger power by 10%.Shop: Mysidia, the Magiapolis18,0004,500
Longbow83103Sanctity 76Shop: the Airship shop15,0003,750
Compound Bow8220Increases physical attack by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (20 shards)–500
Midnight Longbow7386Sanctity 68Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian10,5002,620
Seraphim Bow7188Sanctity 94; Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.Chest: Mysidia, the Magiapolis–1,250
Cure Drop5458Sanctity 70; Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (32 shards)–750
Elfin Bow5250Sanctity 48Shop: Olderion, the Aquapolis4,5001,120
Silver Bow4339Sanctity 41Shop: the Airship shop4,0001,000
Composite Bow3731Sanctity 36Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Dilmagia, the Machinopolis2,000500
Crescent Bow3327Sanctity 20Shop: Grandport Harbor1,600400
Reincarnation2621–––50
Shortbow2621Sanctity 27Shop: Town of Felicitas600150
Floral Arc2218Sanctity 32––250
Ancient Bow11–––250

Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, and Sanctity each feed into different parts of combat. For a breakdown of what each one does, see stats explained.

Fina's Equipment and Abilities screen with the Shortbow equipped
Fina with the Shortbow equipped.

Strongest bows

These are the five bows with the highest Phys. Atk.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Deafening Bow17963Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,500
Ballista16256Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,250
Artemis Bow133174Sanctity 155; Restores MP by 2% of damage taken. Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.––250
Heavy Crossbow13041Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,000
Yoichi Bow124162Sanctity 169; Speed 90Colosseum Quartermaster prize–14,250

Deafening Bow has the highest physical attack of any bow, and its effect adds more: “Increases physical attack by 10%.”

Ballista has the same effect as Deafening Bow, “Increases physical attack by 10%.”, with slightly lower base numbers.

Artemis Bow is the only bow in the top five whose magic attack is higher than its physical attack. Its effect reads “Restores MP by 2% of damage taken. Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.”

Heavy Crossbow has the same physical boost as the top two: “Increases physical attack by 10%.”

Yoichi Bow is the only bow in this group with a listed source. You get it as a prize from the Colosseum Quartermaster, and it has Sanctity and Speed instead of a passive effect.


Where to buy bows (shop and price)

The list below runs from cheapest to most expensive. The cheapest is the Shortbow in the Town of Felicitas. If you have not reached a town yet, the walkthrough covers the route there.

Felicitas weapon shop BUY list with the Shortbow at 600 Gil and its Sanctity bonus
The Shortbow (600 Gil) with its Sanctity bonus.
WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
ShortbowTown of Felicitas600150
Crescent BowGrandport Harbor1,600400
Composite BowCapital Market (Royal Capital), Dilmagia, the Machinopolis2,000500
Silver Bowthe Airship shop4,0001,000
Elfin BowOlderion, the Aquapolis4,5001,120
Midnight LongbowCapital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian10,5002,620
Longbowthe Airship shop15,0003,750
GreatbowMysidia, the Magiapolis18,0004,500
Loxley BowVillage of Sunioo23,5005,870
Oracle Bowthe Airship shop30,0007,500
Fujin’s Bowthe Airship shop32,0008,000
Rune BowTown of Duggle34,5008,620
Bow of the Hawkthe Airship shop40,00010,000
Kagura LongbowTown of Sian45,00011,250
Gandivathe Airship shop50,00012,500

Bows in treasure chests

Three bows are found in treasure chests, and two more, the Compound Bow and Cure Drop, are Tablet Shard collector rewards.

WeaponWhere to find it
Compound BowTablet Shard collector reward (20 shards)
Cure DropTablet Shard collector reward (32 shards)
Faerie BowChest: Crystal Tower
Rock PiercerChest: Olderion, the Aquapolis
Seraphim BowChest: Mysidia, the Magiapolis

Two more bows, the Yoichi Bow and the Spellblade’s Bow, are prizes from the Colosseum Quartermaster.


Sell prices

The main table’s Sell (Gil) column lists the amount a shop pays for a single bow. For instance, the Deafening Bow brings 1,500 Gil, the Ballista brings 1,250, and the Artemis Bow brings 250. Use the Sell tab at any shop to sell items, including at the Felicitas shops.