Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Guns List: Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every gun in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every gun in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Guns icon on a gradient background

Final Fantasy Resonance’s guns range from a relic with 1 attack to powerful rifles equipped with luck, Limit Break, or debuff effects. This list covers every gun, its stats and source, its purchase price, and its shop sell value.

Quick answer: There are 27 guns. Arcturus hits hardest, followed by Caelum Renatum and Ultra Magnum. Eight are sold in shops and five sit in treasure chests, with two more as Tablet Shard collector rewards. A-Type Sniper R is the cheapest at 15,000 Gil.

Styled card with the gun icon and the word Guns
Guns in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All guns in Final Fantasy Resonance

Every gun is listed below from strongest to weakest Phys. Atk, and a dash means nothing is listed for that column.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Arcturus23794Fills the LB gauge by 10% and raises luck level by 1 on the wielder’s turn.––50
Caelum Renatum22288Raises luck level by 8 at the start of battle. Restores 2% of max MP upon dealing damage with a standard attack.––50
Ultra Magnum22288Speed 60; Adds a 50% chance to inflict a debuff upon receiving physical damage.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,250
Hastur Long Barrel21686Inflicts Deprotect on a random enemy at the start of battle.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Jackpot Gun21686Speed 43; Adds a chance to inflict Poison, Silence, Blind, or Sleep when using a standard attack or a battle skill.––1,750
Culverin20782–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Silver-Round Rifle20080Increases critical hit rate by 10%.Shop: Town of Sian48,00012,000
Loose Cannon18976–Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Quicksilver17873–Shop: Town of Duggle34,5008,620
Gatling Gun16869–Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Kokytos16869Imbues non-elemental physical attacks with Ice.––7,750
Barrel Blazer15764Increases stagger power by 10%.Chest: Fina’s Psyche–1,250
Firefly15363–Shop: Village of Sunioo27,5006,870
Impetus Breaker15363Inflicts Slow on a random enemy at the start of battle.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–6,750
A-Type Sniper R14257–Shop: the Airship shop15,0003,750
Barrier Bane14257Adds a chance to inflict Deprotect when using a standard attack or a battle skill.––1,250
Musketoon14257Restores 10% of max HP upon staggering an enemy.Shop: Mysidia, the Magiapolis22,0005,500
Repeater Rifle12887Increases critical hit rate by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (48 shards)–1,000
Pulse Cannon12852Increases stagger power by 10%.Chest: Dungeon–1,000
Peacemaker12350–––2,250
Renatus Duo11848–––50
Spellfire108223Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––2,000
Rune Shooter100207Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––1,750
Arcane Long Rifle87186Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.Chest: Research Center Ruins–1,500
Magi-Blaster76162Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.Chest: Nameless Ruins–1,250
Mythril Cannon66139Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––1,000
Ancient Firearm11–Tablet Shard collector reward (76 shards)–50

What Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, luck and Speed do in combat is covered in stats explained, and the full roster of party members sits on the playable characters page.


Strongest guns

These five lead the list on Phys. Atk.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Arcturus23794Fills the LB gauge by 10% and raises luck level by 1 on the wielder’s turn.––50
Caelum Renatum22288Raises luck level by 8 at the start of battle. Restores 2% of max MP upon dealing damage with a standard attack.––50
Ultra Magnum22288Speed 60; Adds a 50% chance to inflict a debuff upon receiving physical damage.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,250
Hastur Long Barrel21686Inflicts Deprotect on a random enemy at the start of battle.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Jackpot Gun21686Speed 43; Adds a chance to inflict Poison, Silence, Blind, or Sleep when using a standard attack or a battle skill.––1,750

Arcturus carries the highest Phys. Atk of any gun, and its effect works every turn: “Fills the LB gauge by 10% and raises luck level by 1 on the wielder’s turn.”

Caelum Renatum front-loads luck and keeps MP topped up through normal attacks: “Raises luck level by 8 at the start of battle. Restores 2% of max MP upon dealing damage with a standard attack.”

Ultra Magnum matches Caelum Renatum on attack and adds a Speed stat. Its effect triggers when you get hit: “Adds a 50% chance to inflict a debuff upon receiving physical damage.”

Hastur Long Barrel softens a target before the first turn: “Inflicts Deprotect on a random enemy at the start of battle.” It is the strongest gun you can pull from a treasure chest.

Jackpot Gun ties Hastur Long Barrel on attack, has its own Speed stat, and gambles on status effects: “Adds a chance to inflict Poison, Silence, Blind, or Sleep when using a standard attack or a battle skill.”


Where to buy guns (shop and price)

Eight guns are sold in shops. Here they are from cheapest to most expensive, with what each sells back for.

WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
A-Type Sniper Rthe Airship shop15,0003,750
MusketoonMysidia, the Magiapolis22,0005,500
FireflyVillage of Sunioo27,5006,870
Gatling Gunthe Airship shop30,0007,500
QuicksilverTown of Duggle34,5008,620
Loose Cannonthe Airship shop40,00010,000
Silver-Round RifleTown of Sian48,00012,000
Culverinthe Airship shop50,00012,500

The order you reach these towns follows the walkthrough.


Guns in treasure chests

Five guns sit in treasure chests, and two more, the Ancient Firearm and the Repeater Rifle, are Tablet Shard collector rewards.

WeaponWhere to find it
Ancient FirearmTablet Shard collector reward (76 shards)
Arcane Long RifleChest: Research Center Ruins
Barrel BlazerChest: Fina’s Psyche
Hastur Long BarrelChest: Crystal Tower
Magi-BlasterChest: Nameless Ruins
Pulse CannonChest: Dungeon
Repeater RifleTablet Shard collector reward (48 shards)

Two more guns, Ultra Magnum and Impetus Breaker, are prizes from the Colosseum Quartermaster rather than shop stock or chest loot.


Sell prices

In the full table, Sell (Gil) shows the amount a shop offers for a single gun, independent of its attack power. Arcturus and Caelum Renatum each bring in only 50 Gil, whereas Ultra Magnum’s 13,250 Gil is the highest sell price among the guns.

Use the Sell tab at any shop to sell weapons; the Felicitas shops guide identifies the shop locations. The Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list includes swords, staves, and all other weapon types.