Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Hammers List: Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every hammer in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every hammer in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Hammers icon on a gradient background

Final Fantasy Resonance has 33 hammers. Some are sold in shops, some are in treasure chests, and the list shows sell prices where one is listed, so you can plan your Gil before you spend it. Hammers are one part of the full Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list.

Quick answer: Thor’s Hammer (151), Mechabo Hammer SUPER (142) and Analysis Hammer (138) have the highest Phys. Atk. Eleven hammers are sold in shops and six are in chests, and the Dreadwing Mallet is a Tablet Shard collector reward. The cheapest is Cross Pein Hammer at 5,000 Gil.

Styled card with the hammer icon and the word Hammers
Hammers in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All hammers in Final Fantasy Resonance

Each hammer is listed below, from highest to lowest Phys. Atk, and a “-” means the game lists nothing for that field. For what each attribute does, see stats explained.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Thor’s Hammer151142Sanctity 124; Increases stagger power and damage dealt by 30% upon dealing a physical critical hit.––50
Mechabo Hammer SUPER142133Grants Overclock and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.––250
Analysis Hammer138130Increases physical and magic damage dealt by 25% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness if that target has already been analyzed with Libra.Chest: Dragon’s Maw; Chest: Mt. Reizan–1,750
Mjollnir138130Increases stagger power of Lightning attacks by 30%.––2,000
Pilebunker138130Increases stagger power by 40% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
War Hammer133124–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Fortune’s Maul129121Sanctity 71; Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.Shop: Town of Sian48,50012,120
Inquisitor’s Gavel121115Grants constant Regen when at less than half of max HP.––1,500
Oni Maul121115–Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Golem Hammer107105Speed -30Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Scorpion Tail107105Adds a chance to inflict Poison when using a standard attack or a battle skill.––8,500
Bullseye Mace10098Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Tower of Mysidia–1,250
Nightbreaker9796Restores 5 MP every turn.Shop: Village of Sunioo25,0006,250
Gaia Hammer9593A hammer that can pulverize boulders.––7,500
Great Mace9088–Shop: the Airship shop15,0003,750
Heroic Hammer9088Grants Bravery for 3 turns at the start of battle.Shop: Mysidia, the Magiapolis20,0005,000
Clown Hammer7876Adds a chance to inflict Confuse when using a standard attack or a battle skill.––1,000
Iron Hammer7876Speed 24Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian9,0002,250
Piercing Mace7370Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Water Shrine–750
Warpick6159Speed 20Shop: Olderion, the Aquapolis5,5001,370
Demon’s Maul58196Increases magic attack by 10%.––1,500
Buster Mace5857–Shop: Town of Amore7,0001,750
Cross Pein Hammer5149–Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Olderion, the Aquapolis5,0001,250
Divine Mallet48168Sanctity 66; Increases magic attack by 10%.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–6,620
Bronze Hammer4545–––500
Arc Hammer40139Increases magic attack by 10%.––1,000
Slam Hammer3940–––900
Sledgehammer3940Increases critical hit rate.Chest: Dwarven Forge–500
Morning Star35118Increases magic attack by 10%.Chest: Town of Amore–750
Mechabo Hammer3333–––50
Dreadwing Mallet2587Increases magic attack by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (16 shards)–500
Ancient Hammer11–––50
Star Shatterer––Increases stagger power by 10%.–––

To see the full roster before you buy anything, check the playable characters list.


Strongest hammers

These are the five hammers with the highest Phys. Atk.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Thor’s Hammer151142Sanctity 124; Increases stagger power and damage dealt by 30% upon dealing a physical critical hit.––50
Mechabo Hammer SUPER142133Grants Overclock and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.––250
Analysis Hammer138130Increases physical and magic damage dealt by 25% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness if that target has already been analyzed with Libra.Chest: Dragon’s Maw; Chest: Mt. Reizan–1,750
Mjollnir138130Increases stagger power of Lightning attacks by 30%.––2,000
Pilebunker138130Increases stagger power by 40% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000

Thor’s Hammer also carries Sanctity 124, and its effect reads “Increases stagger power and damage dealt by 30% upon dealing a physical critical hit.”

Mechabo Hammer SUPER has the effect “Grants Overclock and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.”

Analysis Hammer rewards using Libra first: “Increases physical and magic damage dealt by 25% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness if that target has already been analyzed with Libra.”

Mjollnir has the effect “Increases stagger power of Lightning attacks by 30%.”

Pilebunker has the effect “Increases stagger power by 40% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.”


Where to buy hammers (shop and price)

Here they are, cheapest first, with what each one sells back for.

WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Cross Pein HammerCapital Market (Royal Capital), Olderion, the Aquapolis5,0001,250
WarpickOlderion, the Aquapolis5,5001,370
Buster MaceTown of Amore7,0001,750
Iron HammerCapital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian9,0002,250
Great Macethe Airship shop15,0003,750
Heroic HammerMysidia, the Magiapolis20,0005,000
NightbreakerVillage of Sunioo25,0006,250
Golem Hammerthe Airship shop30,0007,500
Oni Maulthe Airship shop40,00010,000
Fortune’s MaulTown of Sian48,50012,120
War Hammerthe Airship shop50,00012,500

Three of the shop hammers have effects. Heroic Hammer has “Grants Bravery for 3 turns at the start of battle.” Nightbreaker has “Restores 5 MP every turn.” Fortune’s Maul has “Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.”


Hammers in treasure chests

The Dreadwing Mallet is not in a chest: it is a Tablet Shard collector reward (16 shards). You can find these areas as you progress through the walkthrough.

WeaponWhere to find it
Analysis HammerChest: Dragon’s Maw; Chest: Mt. Reizan
Bullseye MaceChest: Tower of Mysidia
Dreadwing MalletTablet Shard collector reward (16 shards)
Morning StarChest: Town of Amore
Piercing MaceChest: Water Shrine
PilebunkerChest: Crystal Tower
SledgehammerChest: Dwarven Forge

One more hammer, Divine Mallet, is a prize from the Colosseum Quartermaster.

Bullseye Mace and Piercing Mace have the same effect: “Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.”


Sell prices

The Sell (Gil) column shows how much a shop pays you for one hammer. Some strong hammers sell for very little. Thor’s Hammer sells for 50, Mechabo Hammer SUPER sells for 250, and Analysis Hammer sells for 1,750.

To sell a hammer, open the Sell tab at any shop. The Felicitas shops work the same way.