Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Whips List: Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every whip in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every whip in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Whips icon on a gradient background

Final Fantasy Resonance has 20 whips. Six are sold in shops, two are in treasure chests, one is a Tablet Shard collector reward, two are Colosseum prizes, and every one has a sell value. The full Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list covers every other weapon type.

Quick answer: Thorn Whip has the highest Phys. Atk at 251, followed by Rush Whip and Power Whip. Leather Whip is the cheapest whip to buy, at 7,000 Gil in Town of Amore.

Styled card with the whip icon and the word Whips
Whips in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All whips in Final Fantasy Resonance

Whips are ordered from highest to lowest Phys. Atk, and a “-” means the game lists nothing for that field. For what each attack stat does, see stats explained.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Thorn Whip25190Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,750
Rush Whip21981Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,500
Power Whip19675Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,250
Fire Birch151207Increases damage dealt, scaling with the number of debuffs and status ailments afflicting the target. Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.––50
Sleipnir’s Tail142195Mag. Def 98; Speed 60Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,750
Dragon Whisker138190Increases physical attack by 10%.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Beast Killer133183–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Cursed Whip131180Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–11,250
Abyss130178Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 2 turns.––50
Shinobi’s Kusarigama129178Increases critical hit rate by 5%.Shop: Town of Sian45,00011,250
Shock Whip124173Speed 45; Imbues non-elemental physical attacks with Lightning.––50
Serpent Bone Whip121171–Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Whip of Affliction119168Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.Chest: Sanctissimus Shrine–1,500
Death Adder114163Adds a chance to inflict Instant Death when using a standard attack or a battle skill.Shop: Town of Duggle36,0009,000
Whip Blade107156–Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Lunar Whip102150Restores 3% of max MP upon defeating an enemy.––8,320
Leather Whip6794Speed 10Shop: Town of Amore7,0001,750
Empress Birch6185–––50
Rugged Whip50––––1,750
Ancient Whip11–Tablet Shard collector reward (84 shards)–50

Strongest whips

Thorn Whip, Rush Whip and Power Whip share the same effect, “Increases physical attack by 10%.” That bonus stacks on top of the highest base Phys. Atk of any whip, which makes this trio the pick for physical damage.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Thorn Whip25190Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,750
Rush Whip21981Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,500
Power Whip19675Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,250
Fire Birch151207Increases damage dealt, scaling with the number of debuffs and status ailments afflicting the target. Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.––50
Sleipnir’s Tail142195Mag. Def 98; Speed 60Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,750

Fire Birch trades physical power for a much higher Mag. Atk. Its effect reads “Increases damage dealt, scaling with the number of debuffs and status ailments afflicting the target. Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.”

Sleipnir’s Tail has no special effect. Instead it adds Mag. Def and Speed, and it is the strongest whip with a listed way to get it.


Where to buy whips (shop and price)

Here they are from cheapest to most expensive.

WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Leather WhipTown of Amore7,0001,750
Whip Bladethe Airship shop30,0007,500
Death AdderTown of Duggle36,0009,000
Serpent Bone Whipthe Airship shop40,00010,000
Shinobi’s KusarigamaTown of Sian45,00011,250
Beast Killerthe Airship shop50,00012,500

Death Adder’s effect is “Adds a chance to inflict Instant Death when using a standard attack or a battle skill.” Shinobi’s Kusarigama’s effect is “Increases critical hit rate by 5%.”


Whips in treasure chests

The Ancient Whip is not in a chest: it is a Tablet Shard collector reward (84 shards). The walkthrough covers the route through each location.

WeaponWhere to find it
Ancient WhipTablet Shard collector reward (84 shards)
Dragon WhiskerChest: Crystal Tower
Whip of AfflictionChest: Sanctissimus Shrine

Two more whips, Sleipnir’s Tail and Cursed Whip, are prizes from the Colosseum Quartermaster.


Sell prices

The Sell (Gil) column lists the amount a shop offers for each whip: Thorn Whip brings 1,750, Rush Whip 1,500, and Power Whip 1,250. To sell an item, use a shop’s Sell tab; the Felicitas shops rundown explains how the menus work. Which whips you can equip depends on your playable characters.