Gaming How-To

How to Upgrade the Bank in MW4 DMZ (Bank Upgrade I Cost)

Bank Upgrade I costs $20,000 at the 3D Printer and raises your DMZ Cash limit from $100,000 to $250,000.

Bank Upgrade I costs $20,000 at the 3D Printer and raises your DMZ Cash limit from $100,000 to $250,000.

Image: Infinity Ward

In Modern Warfare 4’s DMZ, your Bank fills up faster than you’d expect. It starts with a $100,000 ceiling, and once you reach it, any extra cash you bring back is wasted. Raising that limit is a one-time purchase at the FOB’s 3D Printer, not a long chain of item hand-ins.

Quick answer: With at least $20,000 banked, open the 3D Printer, go to the Upgrades tab, select BANK UPGRADE I, and hold the upgrade button. Your cap rises to $250,000.


Bank Upgrade I cost and requirements

Bank Upgrade I is the first bank tier in the 3D Printer’s Upgrades list. Higher tiers come after it and raise the limit further, but Bank Upgrade I is the one you can buy first.

DetailValue
Upgrade nameBANK UPGRADE I
Cost$20,000 DMZ Cash
Bank cap before$100,000
Bank cap after$250,000
Where to buy3D Printer, Upgrades tab

You also need access to the 3D Printer, which opens within your first couple of DMZ levels. The upgrade is bought from the FOB between deployments, not during a match. Since your Bank is shared across all your Operators, you only buy the upgrade once.


How to buy Bank Upgrade I at the 3D Printer

Get at least $20,000 into your Bank and return to the FOB. Cash only counts once it is in the Bank, so whatever you carry during a run has to survive the exfil.
From the FOB, press the menu button to bring up the hub menu. This list contains Stash/Loadout, Gunsmith, Vendor, Operators, Traits, and the other stations, so you don’t need to walk anywhere.
Accessing Hub Menus00:36Accessing Hub Menus
The hub menu is open with Traits listed alongside other menu options. Shown at 00:36 in GuidingLight’s video. Image: Infinity Ward
Select “3D PRINTER” from the menu. You can also walk to the 3D Printer bench in the base and interact with it directly, and you’ll land on the same screen.
Open the “UPGRADES” tab from the list on the left side. This tab holds the station upgrades, including STASH ITEM UPGRADE I, STASH WEAPON UPGRADE I, VENDOR ITEM UPGRADE I, MIA RECOVERY DISCOUNT I, and DOG TAG CASE UPGRADE I.
Highlight “BANK UPGRADE I.” The panel describes the upgrade as raising your bank’s cash limit to $250,000 and shows your current cash next to the $20,000 cost.
Overview of Bank Upgrade I00:05Overview of Bank Upgrade I
Bank Upgrade I in the 3D Printer, showing the $20,000 price and the new $250,000 limit. Shown at 00:05 in GuidingLight’s video. Image: Infinity Ward
Press and hold the upgrade button when “HOLD TO UPGRADE” appears. That’s Square on PlayStation and X on Xbox. Let go once the prompt fills to confirm the purchase.

How to confirm the bank upgrade worked

Look at the Bank readout in the FOB menu. Before the upgrade, it shows your balance against a $100K maximum, for example “BANK $100,000 / $100K.” Once the purchase goes through, the maximum reads $250K and your balance drops by $20,000. Bank Upgrade I is also no longer offered as a purchase in the Upgrades tab.


Fastest ways to earn the $20,000 in DMZ

If you’re short on cash, a few sources pay well enough to cover the upgrade in one or two runs.

Cash sourcePayoutWhen it pays
Dynamic Operations$10,000–$20,000 eachOn completion
Lieutenant kill (Boss Board)$10,000On kill
Weapon Manual or Recipe$5,000 eachOn exfil
Gold bar$25,000On exfil
Cash registers and vaultsVariesOn exfil

Dynamic Operations are the most reliable choice because their payout goes straight into your Bank, even if you don’t make it out. Looted cash from registers and vaults works differently. It only reaches your Bank if you exfil with it. DMZ Orders and challenges also pay cash, and the Investor trait slightly increases the cash you extract.

Cash already in your Bank is safe if you die, so buy the upgrade as soon as your balance is close to $100,000. Any income beyond the limit is lost.

Leave yourself some money after buying the upgrade. MIA Operator rescues are paid from the same Bank, so spending everything on Bank Upgrade I right before a risky deployment can leave you unable to recover an Operator.