Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Rods List (Staves): Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every staff in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every staff in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Staves and Rods icon on a gradient background

Final Fantasy Resonance has 24 rods (staves), and most of them lean on Mag. Atk rather than raw physical power. Only a handful can be bought outright, a few more sit in treasure chests, and every one has a fixed resale value. The full Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list covers the other weapon types.

Quick answer: There are 24 rods. Wizard’s Rod is strongest at Mag. Atk 216, ahead of Roselia and Whale Whisker. Six are sold in shops, five are in chests, one is a Tablet Shard collector reward, and Mythril Rod is cheapest at 22,500 Gil.

Styled card with the staff icon and the word Staves and Rods
Rods in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All rods in Final Fantasy Resonance

Every rod is listed below from highest Mag. Atk down, with “-” meaning nothing is listed; the stats explained page breaks down what each stat does.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Wizard’s Rod163216Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness. Adds a 20% chance of evading magic attacks.––50
Roselia154204Grants Concentrate for 3 turns and Sage’s Eye for 4 turns at the start of battle.––50
Whale Whisker154204Speed 60; Increases HP by 400.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–14,000
Laevateinn150199Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases dealt damage by 100%.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
High Caster145192Speed 30; Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases stagger power by 30%.––1,750
Mystletainn145192–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Silver Staff141188Sanctity 71Shop: Town of Sian43,00010,750
Seraph’s Rod133180–Shop: the Airship shop35,0008,750
Unyielding Staff126173Sanctity 51; Grants the ability to survive with 1 HP upon receiving damage exceeding HP once per battle.Shop: Town of Duggle38,8009,700
Barrier Staff123171Grants Shell for 3 turns at the start of battle.––1,500
Staff of the Magi117166–Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Vajra Staff117166Restores 2% of max MP upon dealing damage with a standard attack.––8,920
Catastrophe111159When attacking all enemies, increases damage dealt by 10% per enemy.––1,250
Impact Wand108155Increases stagger power by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Nameless Ruins–1,250
Rod of Focus105151Increases stagger power by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Gronoa Shrine; Colosseum Quartermaster prize–6,870
Mythril Rod96138Fills the LB gauge by 10% upon staggering an enemy.Shop: Village of Sunioo22,5005,620
Resonate Staff90129Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.Chest: Village of Sunioo–1,250
White Roselia90127–––50
Battle Staff28899Increases damage dealt by physical attacks by 10%.––2,000
Pole Mace26592Increases damage dealt by physical attacks by 10%.––1,750
Iron Baton24787Increases damage dealt by physical attacks by 10%.––1,500
Striking Staff23084Increases damage dealt by physical attacks by 10%.––1,000
War Pick20777Increases damage dealt by physical attacks by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (60 shards)–1,250
Ancient Rod11–Chest: Abandoned Cabin–50

The bottom five rows flip the usual split. Battle Staff, Pole Mace, Iron Baton, Striking Staff and War Pick carry far more Phys. Atk than Mag. Atk, and each one boosts physical damage instead of spells. Which of the playable characters you hand them to is up to your party setup.


Strongest rods

Wizard’s Rod tops the list and pairs offense with defense: “Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness. Adds a 20% chance of evading magic attacks.”

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Wizard’s Rod163216Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness. Adds a 20% chance of evading magic attacks.––50
Roselia154204Grants Concentrate for 3 turns and Sage’s Eye for 4 turns at the start of battle.––50
Whale Whisker154204Speed 60; Increases HP by 400.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–14,000
Laevateinn150199Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases dealt damage by 100%.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
High Caster145192Speed 30; Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases stagger power by 30%.––1,750

Roselia front-loads its value at the start of every fight: “Grants Concentrate for 3 turns and Sage’s Eye for 4 turns at the start of battle.”

Whale Whisker matches Roselia’s attack numbers but goes for survivability, adding Speed 60 and “Increases HP by 400.”

Laevateinn is a straight trade of MP for damage: “Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases dealt damage by 100%.”

High Caster charges the same MP penalty but spends it on stagger instead, plus Speed 30: “Increases MP cost of magic by 50%, but also increases stagger power by 30%.”


Where to buy rods (shop and price)

Six rods are sold in shops. Here they are from cheapest to most expensive, with Mythril Rod the lowest-cost entry point.

WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Mythril RodVillage of Sunioo22,5005,620
Staff of the Magithe Airship shop30,0007,500
Seraph’s Rodthe Airship shop35,0008,750
Unyielding StaffTown of Duggle38,8009,700
Silver StaffTown of Sian43,00010,750
Mystletainnthe Airship shop50,00012,500

Mythril Rod’s effect reads “Fills the LB gauge by 10% upon staggering an enemy.” Unyielding Staff adds Sanctity 51 and a safety net: “Grants the ability to survive with 1 HP upon receiving damage exceeding HP once per battle.” Silver Staff has no special effect but brings Sanctity 71 and the highest Mag. Atk of the three.

Two more come from the Colosseum Quartermaster as prizes: Whale Whisker and Rod of Focus.


Rods in treasure chests

Five rods sit in treasure chests, and the War Pick is a Tablet Shard collector reward. Open the chest in each of these locations to add the weapon to your inventory; the walkthrough covers the route through each area.

WeaponWhere to find it
Ancient RodChest: Abandoned Cabin
Impact WandChest: Nameless Ruins
LaevateinnChest: Crystal Tower
Resonate StaffChest: Village of Sunioo
Rod of FocusChest: Gronoa Shrine
War PickTablet Shard collector reward (60 shards)

Impact Wand and Rod of Focus share the same effect, “Increases stagger power by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.” Impact Wand has the higher attack stats. Resonate Staff, from the Village of Sunioo chest, swaps stagger for damage: “Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.”


Sell prices

The full table’s Sell (Gil) column shows the amount a shop gives for a single copy. Resale price isn’t tied to a weapon’s power: Wizard’s Rod and Roselia each fetch just 50 Gil, whereas Whale Whisker brings 14,000 Gil, more than any other rod. To sell an item, use a shop’s Sell tab; this includes the Felicitas shops.