Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Grimoires List (Tomes): Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every tome in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every tome in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Tomes icon on a gradient background

Final Fantasy Resonance launched on PC through Steam on 22 October 2026 with 30 grimoires (tomes), ranging from early shop picks to books with high magic attack and effects that change how a fight starts. Some grimoires come from shops, some from treasure chests, and one from the Colosseum, and each one has a fixed sell value.

Quick answer: There are 30 grimoires. Last Resort has the highest Mag. Atk at 193. Eleven grimoires are sold in shops and four are in treasure chests, with two more as Tablet Shard collector rewards. Disciple’s Grimoire is the cheapest at 4,500 Gil.

Styled card with the tome icon and the word Tomes
Grimoires in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All grimoires in Final Fantasy Resonance

The table lists every grimoire from highest Mag. Atk to lowest, and a dash means the game lists nothing for that field.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Last Resort112193Sanctity 124; Fills the LB gauge by 10% when performing an action without dealing damage. Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.––50
Codex Providentiae106181Sanctity 169; Grants Tactic: Fluid Warfare for 3 turns and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.––50
Book of Eibon104176Increases magic defense by 10%.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Necronomicon104176Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.––2,000
Pnakotic Manuscript100169–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Arch Drain97164Restores 5% of max MP upon staggering an enemy.Tablet Shard collector reward (94 shards)–1,750
Book of the Cosmos97164Sanctity 59; Restores 3% of max MP upon dealing a critical hit.Shop: Town of Sian47,50011,870
The Savant General92157–Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Anatomy of Magic87150Inflicts Deshell on a random enemy at the start of battle.––1,500
Book of the Stars87150Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.Shop: Town of Duggle38,5009,620
Sage’s Journal81142–Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Tome of Grace81142Sanctity 56; Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.––8,920
Luminous Grimoire76134Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.––1,250
Codex Pestis74131Increases magic when poisoned.Shop: Village of Sunioo22,5005,620
Codex Asura69122–Shop: the Airship shop15,0003,750
Master’s Grimoire69122Increases critical hit rate by 5%.Shop: Mysidia, the Magiapolis18,0004,500
Adept’s Grimoire59105–Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian11,0002,750
Annihilaticon59105Inflicts Deprotect for 3 turns upon staggering an enemy.––1,000
Celaeno Fragments59105–Tablet Shard collector reward (36 shards)–750
Blessed Cults5293Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.––750
R’lyeh Text3593Increases damage dealt by Water attacks by 30%.Chest: Water Shrine–750
Index of War21182Increases physical attack by 10%.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–10,750
Knightly Tactics4581–Shop: Town of Amore6,3001,570
Battle Grimoire20078Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,500
Codex Belli3769–––50
Disciple’s Grimoire3769–Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Amore4,5001,120
Book of Strength16567Increases physical attack by 10%.Chest: Arcane Library–1,250
Illegible Lexicon13957Increases physical attack by 10%.––1,000
Total Calisthenics8937Increases physical attack by 10%.Chest: Cave of Waters–750
Ancient Tome11–––11,250

Most grimoires lean heavily toward Mag. Atk. A smaller group, including Index of War, Battle Grimoire and Book of Strength, flips that balance toward Phys. Atk and adds a physical attack bonus. What each stat does in combat is covered in stats explained, and every other weapon type is in the Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list.


Strongest grimoires

These are the five grimoires with the highest Mag. Atk.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Last Resort112193Sanctity 124; Fills the LB gauge by 10% when performing an action without dealing damage. Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.––50
Codex Providentiae106181Sanctity 169; Grants Tactic: Fluid Warfare for 3 turns and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.––50
Book of Eibon104176Increases magic defense by 10%.Chest: Crystal Tower–2,000
Necronomicon104176Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.––2,000
Pnakotic Manuscript100169–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500

Last Resort pays you for support turns. Its effect reads “Fills the LB gauge by 10% when performing an action without dealing damage. Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.” Buffing, healing or other actions that deal no damage still build the gauge.

Codex Providentiae is about the opening turn. Its effect reads “Grants Tactic: Fluid Warfare for 3 turns and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.”

Book of Eibon is the strongest grimoire you can pull from a chest, in Crystal Tower. Its effect is defensive: “Increases magic defense by 10%.”

Necronomicon has the same attack stats as Book of Eibon but rewards hitting weaknesses: “Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.”

Pnakotic Manuscript has no special effect, only raw attack.


Where to buy grimoires (shop and price)

The list below runs from cheapest to most expensive, and every shop grimoire sells back for roughly a quarter of its price. The walkthrough covers the route to each town.

WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Disciple’s GrimoireCapital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Amore4,5001,120
Knightly TacticsTown of Amore6,3001,570
Adept’s GrimoireCapital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian11,0002,750
Codex Asurathe Airship shop15,0003,750
Master’s GrimoireMysidia, the Magiapolis18,0004,500
Codex PestisVillage of Sunioo22,5005,620
Sage’s Journalthe Airship shop30,0007,500
Book of the StarsTown of Duggle38,5009,620
The Savant Generalthe Airship shop40,00010,000
Book of the CosmosTown of Sian47,50011,870
Pnakotic Manuscriptthe Airship shop50,00012,500

Four of the shop grimoires have effects. Master’s Grimoire reads “Increases critical hit rate by 5%.” Codex Pestis reads “Increases magic when poisoned.” Book of the Stars reads “Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.” Book of the Cosmos reads “Restores 3% of max MP upon dealing a critical hit.”


Grimoires in treasure chests

Four grimoires are found in treasure chests, and two more, Arch Drain and Celaeno Fragments, are Tablet Shard collector rewards.

WeaponWhere to find it
Arch DrainTablet Shard collector reward (94 shards)
Book of EibonChest: Crystal Tower
Book of StrengthChest: Arcane Library
Celaeno FragmentsTablet Shard collector reward (36 shards)
R’lyeh TextChest: Water Shrine
Total CalisthenicsChest: Cave of Waters

Arch Drain reads “Restores 5% of max MP upon staggering an enemy.” Index of War is a prize from the Colosseum Quartermaster.


Sell prices

The Sell (Gil) column shows what a shop pays you for one copy of a grimoire. A high attack stat does not mean a high sell price. Last Resort sells for 50 Gil, and so does Codex Providentiae, while Book of Eibon sells for 2,000 Gil.

To sell a grimoire, open the Sell tab at any shop. The Felicitas shops page covers how shops work, and the full cast is listed under playable characters.