Gaming Guide

Final Fantasy Resonance Katanas List: Stats, Shop Prices and Chest Locations

Every katana in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Every katana in Final Fantasy Resonance with Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk, effects, shop prices, chest locations and sell prices.

Katanas icon on a gradient background

Katanas in Final Fantasy Resonance are Lasswell’s weapons, and each one has a fixed Phys. Atk, Mag. Atk and, on many blades, an extra stat or passive effect. Below are the stats, the shop and price, the chest location and the sell value for every katana. You can find the other playable characters and their weapon types on a separate page.

Quick answer: There are 38 katanas. Sasuke’s Blade has the highest Phys. Atk at 209. You can buy 17 of them in shops and find 8 in chests, plus one Tablet Shard collector reward. The cheapest is the Uchigatana at 350 Gil in the Town of Mitra.

Styled card with the katana icon and the word Katanas
Katanas in Final Fantasy Resonance.

All katanas in Final Fantasy Resonance

The table lists every katana with the highest Phys. Atk first. A “-” means the column has no entry for that weapon. The rest of the game’s weapon types are in the Final Fantasy Resonance weapons list.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Sasuke’s Blade209160Increases critical hit rate and chance of evading physical attacks by 20%.––50
Murakumo197148Sanctity 112Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,250
Shisui197148Grants Hone Senses and Placidity for 5 turns at the start of battle.––370
Masamune192144Speed 85; Allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle. Adds a 15% chance of evading magic attacks.Chest: Dragon’s Maw–2,000
Mutsunokami192144Increases critical hit rate by 50% when attacking a staggered enemy.––2,000
Osafune185136–Shop: the Airship shop50,00012,500
Guardbreaker183134When at full HP, increases stagger power by 30%.––1,750
Kotetsu179132Increases stagger power by 20%.Shop: Town of Sian42,00010,500
Carbide Blade168124–Shop: the Airship shop40,00010,000
Gorgon Sword157117Adds a chance to inflict Slow when using a standard attack or a battle skill.Shop: Town of Duggle37,0009,250
Kumobashiri154115Grants Haste for 3 turns at the start of battle.Chest: Rugged Mountain Path–1,500
Murasame147110–Shop: the Airship shop30,0007,500
Rasetsu147110Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.––8,500
Hyosetsumaru13299Increases damage dealt by Ice attacks by 40%.Shop: Village of Sunioo26,5006,620
Sundering Odachi13299Increases stagger power by 10%.Tablet Shard collector reward (72 shards)–6,620
Kiku-Ichimonji12190Increases critical hit rate by 5%.Shop: Mysidia, the Magiapolis21,0005,250
Vibroblade12190–Shop: the Airship shop15,0003,750
Kikokusenga11381Increases critical hit rate by 50% when attacking a staggered enemy.Chest: Zoldaad Castle–1,000
Kuki10573–Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian9,5002,370
Hasaito8858Increases stagger power by 10%.––750
Shiranui7650–Shop: Town of Amore7,3501,830
Genmato71207Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.Chest: Arcane Library–1,250
Rikudo66189Speed 20; Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.Colosseum Quartermaster prize–7,000
Hototogisu6543–Shop: Olderion, the Aquapolis5,2501,310
Tsukiyo no Tachi5236Halves damage taken from Wind attacks.Shop: the Airship shop; Chest: Wind Shrine2,000500
Reito50133Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––1,000
Ashura4934Speed 10––1,050
Sakura-Fubuki4322–Chest: Siren’s Tower–250
Samurai’s Katana3928Increases HP by 30.Shop: Capital Market (Royal Capital), Dilmagia, the Machinopolis2,200550
Iwakirimaru3727Increases MP by 20.Quest reward: The Weight of Mercy–250
Astral Blade3692Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––750
Kogarasumaru3425–Shop: Grandport Harbor1,500370
Laserblade3078Increases damage dealt by magic attacks by 10%.––500
Dodanuki2821–Shop: Town of Felicitas700170
Uchigatana2417–Shop: Grandshelt, the Royal Capital, Town of Mitra35080
Nodachi2120–Shop: the Airship shop; Chest: Earth Shrine1,000250
Shiden1612–––50
Ancient Katana11–Chest: Crystal Tower–50

Strongest katanas

These five katanas have the highest Phys. Atk. The second attack column is Mag. Atk. What each stat does in combat is covered in stats explained.

WeaponPhys. AtkMag. AtkOther stats / effectWhere to getBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
Sasuke’s Blade209160Increases critical hit rate and chance of evading physical attacks by 20%.––50
Murakumo197148Sanctity 112Colosseum Quartermaster prize–13,250
Shisui197148Grants Hone Senses and Placidity for 5 turns at the start of battle.––370
Masamune192144Speed 85; Allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle. Adds a 15% chance of evading magic attacks.Chest: Dragon’s Maw–2,000
Mutsunokami192144Increases critical hit rate by 50% when attacking a staggered enemy.––2,000

Sasuke’s Blade tops the list. Its effect reads “Increases critical hit rate and chance of evading physical attacks by 20%.”

Murakumo ties Shisui on both attack stats. It also has Sanctity 112 and comes from the Colosseum Quartermaster.

Shisui buffs the wielder as soon as a fight starts: “Grants Hone Senses and Placidity for 5 turns at the start of battle.”

Masamune is the only katana in the top five that sits in a chest, at Dragon’s Maw. It has Speed 85, and its effect reads “Allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle. Adds a 15% chance of evading magic attacks.”

Mutsunokami works best against staggered enemies: “Increases critical hit rate by 50% when attacking a staggered enemy.”


Where to buy katanas (shop and price)

Seventeen katanas are sold in shops. They are listed below from cheapest to most expensive, with the sell value after each price. When you browse a shop, the comparison shows how each katana changes Lasswell’s stats before you pay.

Felicitas weapon shop BUY list with the Dodanuki at 700 Gil highlighted
The Dodanuki (700 Gil) in the Felicitas weapon shop.
WeaponWhere to buyBuy (Gil)Sell (Gil)
UchigatanaGrandshelt, the Royal Capital, Town of Mitra35080
DodanukiTown of Felicitas700170
Nodachithe Airship shop1,000250
KogarasumaruGrandport Harbor1,500370
Tsukiyo no Tachithe Airship shop2,000500
Samurai’s KatanaCapital Market (Royal Capital), Dilmagia, the Machinopolis2,200550
HototogisuOlderion, the Aquapolis5,2501,310
ShiranuiTown of Amore7,3501,830
KukiCapital Market (Royal Capital), Town of Sian9,5002,370
Vibrobladethe Airship shop15,0003,750
Kiku-IchimonjiMysidia, the Magiapolis21,0005,250
HyosetsumaruVillage of Sunioo26,5006,620
Murasamethe Airship shop30,0007,500
Gorgon SwordTown of Duggle37,0009,250
Carbide Bladethe Airship shop40,00010,000
KotetsuTown of Sian42,00010,500
Osafunethe Airship shop50,00012,500

Kotetsu is the strongest katana you can buy, and its effect reads “Increases stagger power by 20%.” Gorgon Sword “Adds a chance to inflict Slow when using a standard attack or a battle skill.” Hyosetsumaru is built for Ice users: “Increases damage dealt by Ice attacks by 40%.” Kiku-Ichimonji has a smaller bonus: “Increases critical hit rate by 5%.”

Purchase prompt for the Dodanuki with quantity and total cost
Buying the Dodanuki for Lasswell.

Two katanas come from the Colosseum Quartermaster as prizes instead of from a regular shop: Murakumo and Rikudo.


Katanas in treasure chests

Eight katanas are in treasure chests, and the Sundering Odachi is a Tablet Shard collector reward. Tsukiyo no Tachi and Nodachi are also sold at the Airship shop, so you can buy them if you skip the chest. The walkthrough covers the route through each of these areas.

WeaponWhere to find it
Ancient KatanaChest: Crystal Tower
GenmatoChest: Arcane Library
IwakirimaruQuest reward: The Weight of Mercy
KikokusengaChest: Zoldaad Castle
KumobashiriChest: Rugged Mountain Path
MasamuneChest: Dragon’s Maw
NodachiChest: Earth Shrine
Sakura-FubukiChest: Siren’s Tower
Sundering OdachiTablet Shard collector reward (72 shards)
Tsukiyo no TachiChest: Wind Shrine

Kumobashiri “Grants Haste for 3 turns at the start of battle.” Sundering Odachi “Increases stagger power by 10%.” Kikokusenga has the same staggered-enemy critical bonus as Mutsunokami. Genmato leans on Mag. Atk instead of Phys. Atk and adds a 10% boost to magic attack damage.


Sell prices

The Sell (Gil) column shows what a shop pays you for one katana. Sell value does not follow strength. Sasuke’s Blade sells for just 50 Gil, Murakumo sells for 13,250 Gil, and Shisui sells for 370 Gil. Two other katanas without a listed source still sell for a lot: Osafune for 12,500 Gil and Carbide Blade for 10,000 Gil. Rasetsu sells for 8,500 Gil, and its effect reads “Increases damage dealt by 20% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness.”

To sell, open the Sell tab in any shop. The Felicitas shops page walks through that menu. Guardbreaker sells for 1,750 Gil, and its effect reads “When at full HP, increases stagger power by 30%.”