Gaming

Chamber of Arms in Final Fantasy Resonance: All 12 Ultimate Weapons and Trials

How the Chamber of Arms works: all 12 Ancient pieces, their Lv. 50 and Lv. 75 trial bosses, the restored and "+" items with stats and effects, plus Aileen's Adamantite weapons.

How the Chamber of Arms works: all 12 Ancient pieces, their Lv. 50 and Lv. 75 trial bosses, the restored and “+” items with stats and effects, plus Aileen’s Adamantite weapons.

Rain riding a chocobo by a towered stone bridge in Final Fantasy Resonance

Quick answer: The Chamber of Arms has 12 altars, one for each Ancient piece. Bring an Ancient piece to its altar and beat a Lv. 50 trial boss to restore it (for example, the Ancient Greatsword becomes Ragnarok). Then, once the named character reaches Lv. 70, an ultimate trial against a Lv. 75 version of the same boss turns it into a “+” version: the eight “+” weapons add “Raises damage cap to 99999.”, while the armor and accessory “+” versions get stronger effects. Trials cost no gil or materials; each one uses up the item you bring and gives the new one. You reach the Chamber of Arms later in the story.

Ancient pieces come from Colosseum battles, chests, the Merchant Ship, the Tablet Shard collector and Chloe’s side event. The table below lists every piece with its source, both trials and the gear you end up with. For exact locations, check where to get all 12 Ancient pieces.

Ancient pieceWhere to get itTrial boss (Lv. 50)Restored itemUltimate trial (Lv. 70 character)Final item and what it adds
Ancient GreatswordColosseum Fledgling Battle 3AlphergRagnarokRain, vs. Alpherg Lv. 75Ragnarok+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient KatanaChest: Crystal TowerAldhaferaSasuke’s BladeLasswell, vs. Aldhafera Lv. 75Sasuke’s Blade+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient BowChloe’s ancient bow side eventDabih, Dabih Cultist and Dabih WarlockArtemis BowFina, vs. the same three at Lv. 75Artemis Bow+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient HammerMysidia Radar hidden treasureTegmineThor’s HammerLid, vs. Tegmine Lv. 75Thor’s Hammer+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient TomeMerchant Ship, 45,000 Gil (from Chapter 7)ElnathLast ResortNichol, vs. Elnath Lv. 75Last Resort+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient FirearmTablet Shard collector (76 shards)AlhenaArcturusJake, vs. Alhena Lv. 75Arcturus+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient RodChest: Abandoned CabinSheratanWizard’s RodSakura, vs. Sheratan Lv. 75Wizard’s Rod+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient WhipTablet Shard collector (84 shards)NunkiFire BirchArchwitch Fina, vs. Nunki Lv. 75Fire Birch+, adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.”
Ancient CuirassColosseum Brawler Battle 5SadalsuudTatenashi ArmorRain, vs. Sadalsuud Lv. 75Tatenashi Armor+, adds “Increases damage dealt by 20%.”
Ancient GarmentMysidia Radar hidden treasureVindemiatrixMirage VestRain, vs. Vindemiatrix Lv. 75For Mirage Vest+, the effect changes to “Nullifies damage and status ailments once per battle.”
Ancient CloakMerchant Ship, 40,000 Gil (from Chapter 6)ShaulaLordly RobesRain, vs. Shaula Lv. 75Lordly Robes+, adds “Increases max MP by 30%.”
Ancient AccessoryChest: Quarry CaveBrachiumGold HairpinRain, vs. Brachium Lv. 75Gold Hairpin+, adds “Increases speed by 20%.”

Two of the Ancient pieces come from the Colosseum, and the two Merchant Ship pieces only go on sale from the chapter listed. Every “+” item keeps the effect of its restored version, and the stats in the sections below show how much each one gains.


How the Chamber of Arms trials work

The game’s Steam page describes “the Chamber of Arms with formidable foes sealed within legendary weapons”, and that is how it plays out. Each Ancient piece goes through two trials. The Ancient Greatsword is used as the example below, but every altar uses the same pattern. If you still need that piece, here is how to get the Ancient Greatsword.

Check the altar to see what it wants. If you don’t have the Ancient piece, the altar only gives a hint, such as “Acquire the ancient greatsword whose gleam has long since faded.”
Return with the Ancient piece and talk to the altar again. It now says “Should you desire its power, take up the trial of the greatsword.” and asks “Will you take up the trial?” The first trial has no level requirement, so you can accept right away.
Beat the Lv. 50 trial boss. When you win, the Ancient piece is used up, and the game says the Ancient piece “has regained its strength, transforming it into” the restored item, which for the greatsword is Ragnarok.
Bring the restored item back to the same altar. If the named character is under the level requirement, the altar says, for example, “O bearer of Ragnarok, its true strength shall be granted only unto those deemed worthy.” and “You must hone your abilities if you are to undergo the trial.” You can’t take the second trial until you meet that requirement.
Get the named character to Lv. 70 or higher, then return to the altar. It now says “Should you desire its true strength, you must take up the ultimate trial of the greatsword.” Accept it to fight the Lv. 75 version of the boss.
Win the ultimate trial. The game says “The true power of” the item “has been awakened, transforming it into” the “+” item, followed by a line like “Well done. You have drawn out the true strength of Ragnarok.” The restored item is used up and you receive its “+” version.

Lv. 70 is not the level cap: characters go up to Lv. 99, as the max level page shows. Rain is the named character for the greatsword and for all four armor and accessory trials, so leveling Rain opens five ultimate trials.


Weapons

Eight Ancient pieces become weapons, one for each weapon type. Each “+” version keeps the effect below, gains a little attack, and adds “Raises damage cap to 99999.” For every other weapon in the game, see the full weapons list.

Restored weaponPhys. Atk / Mag. AtkEffect+ version Phys. Atk / Mag. Atk
Ragnarok (Greatsword)191 / 99“Increases stagger power and damage dealt by non-elemental attacks by 25%.”202 / 104
Sasuke’s Blade (Katana)209 / 160“Increases critical hit rate and chance of evading physical attacks by 20%.”220 / 171
Artemis Bow (Bow)133 / 174“Restores MP by 2% of damage taken. Increases potency of healing magic by 10%.”142 / 184
Thor’s Hammer (Hammer)151 / 142“Increases stagger power and damage dealt by 30% upon dealing a physical critical hit.”159 / 150
Last Resort (Tome)112 / 193“Fills the LB gauge by 10% when performing an action without dealing damage. Increases the duration of buffs applied by the wielder by 1 turn.”118 / 204
Arcturus (Firearm)237 / 94“Fills the LB gauge by 10% and raises luck level by 1 on the wielder’s turn.”251 / 100
Wizard’s Rod (Rod)163 / 216“Increases damage dealt by 30% when using attacks of the target’s elemental weakness. Adds a 20% chance of evading magic attacks.”171 / 227
Fire Birch (Whip)151 / 207“Increases damage dealt, scaling with the number of debuffs and status ailments afflicting the target. Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 1 turn.”160 / 217
Card showing the eight Chamber of Arms weapon chains in Final Fantasy Resonance, from each Ancient piece to its restored and plus weapon
Each Ancient weapon, its trial boss, the restored weapon, who must reach Lv. 70 and the final “+” weapon.

Armor and accessory

The other four Ancient pieces become armor and an accessory. Rain is the named character for all four ultimate trials. Their “+” versions don’t raise the damage cap. Instead, each gets a new or stronger effect, listed in the paragraph below the table.

Restored itemPhys. Def / Mag. DefEffect+ version Phys. Def / Mag. Def
Tatenashi Armor (Heavy armor)259 / 153 (Speed -30)“Prevents Instant Death.”272 / 165 (Speed -35)
Mirage Vest (Light armor)229 / 153“Nullifies damage received once per battle.”241 / 171
Lordly Robes (Robe)159 / 217“Enables magic to hit targets under the effect of Reflect.”166 / 238
Gold Hairpin (Accessory)Mag. Atk 30“Halves MP cost.”Mag. Atk 60

Tatenashi Armor+ adds “Increases damage dealt by 20%.” Lordly Robes+ adds “Increases max MP by 30%.” Gold Hairpin+ adds “Increases speed by 20%.” Mirage Vest+ changes its effect to “Nullifies damage and status ailments once per battle.”

Card showing the Chamber of Arms chains for the Ancient Cuirass, Garment, Cloak and Accessory in Final Fantasy Resonance
The three armor pieces and the accessory all need Rain at Lv. 70 for their ultimate trials.

Trial bosses

Each altar’s ultimate trial uses the same boss as its first trial, now at Lv. 75 with several times the HP. The Ancient Bow is the only one that is a three-enemy fight: Dabih, Dabih Cultist and Dabih Warlock, in both trials. The other story and optional fights are on the bosses list.

BossAncient pieceLv. 50 HPLv. 75 HP
AlphergAncient Greatsword200,000980,000
AldhaferaAncient Katana200,000950,000
Dabih / Dabih Cultist / Dabih WarlockAncient Bow125,000 / 70,000 / 65,000500,000 / 230,000 / 200,000
TegmineAncient Hammer200,000800,000
ElnathAncient Tome100,000500,000
AlhenaAncient Firearm240,000880,000
SheratanAncient Rod240,000830,000
NunkiAncient Whip300,0001,040,000
SadalsuudAncient Cuirass130,000420,000
VindemiatrixAncient Garment250,000800,000
ShaulaAncient Cloak240,000900,000
BrachiumAncient Accessory200,000950,000

Aileen’s Adamantite weapons

Aileen’s weapons are not part of the Chamber of Arms, and she doesn’t require an Ancient piece. During her Chapter 6 event, Aileen, the rebels’ weaponsmith, uses 1 Adamantite to forge a weapon for the character you select. Her eight options are:

  • Rain: Save the Vermillion (Greatsword, 179 / 93), “Reduces damage taken from physical and magic attacks by 20%.”
  • Lasswell: Shisui (Katana, 197 / 148), “Grants Hone Senses and Placidity for 5 turns at the start of battle.”
  • Fina: Elysium (Bow, 114 / 162), “Increases potency of healing magic by 20%.”
  • Lid: Mechabo Hammer SUPER (Hammer, 142 / 133), “Grants Overclock and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.”
  • Nichol: Codex Providentiae (Tome, 106 / 181), “Grants Tactic: Fluid Warfare for 3 turns and allows the wielder to act first at the start of battle.”
  • Archwitch Fina: Abyss (Whip, 130 / 178), “Increases the duration of debuffs and status ailments inflicted by the wielder by 2 turns.”
  • Jake: Caelum Renatum (Firearm, 222 / 88), “Raises luck level by 8 at the start of battle. Restores 2% of max MP upon dealing damage with a standard attack.”
  • Sakura: Roselia (Rod, 154 / 204), “Grants Concentrate for 3 turns and Sage’s Eye for 4 turns at the start of battle.”
Card listing the eight weapons Aileen forges from Adamantite in Final Fantasy Resonance, one per character
One Adamantite buys one of these eight weapons.

The numbers in parentheses are Phys. Atk / Mag. Atk. If you don’t have any Adamantite yet, here is where to get Adamantite.